Gender
Female
Born
Mar 23, 1941
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Performer Director Choreographer
Also Known As
Hope Clark
  • CREDITS
    A Free Man of Color (Nov 18, 2010 - Jan 09, 2011)
    • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Caroline, or Change (May 02, 2004 - Aug 29, 2004)
    • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    The Tempest (Nov 01, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
    • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
    PlayComedyRevival
    Jelly's Last Jam (Apr 26, 1992 - Sep 05, 1993)
    • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
    MusicalOriginal
    Grind (Apr 16, 1985 - Jun 22, 1985)
    • Performer: Hope Clarke [Ruby]
    MusicalOriginal
    Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope (Apr 19, 1972 - Oct 27, 1974)
    • Starring: Hope Clarke
      • Performer -
      • Performer - Replacement
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Purlie (Mar 15, 1970 - Nov 06, 1971)
    • Performer: Hope Clark [Dancer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Hallelujah, Baby! (Apr 26, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
    • Performer: Hope Clarke [Ensemble, Maid]
    MusicalOriginal
    Kwamina (Oct 23, 1961 - Nov 18, 1961)
    • Performer: Hope Clarke [Dancer]
    MusicalOriginal
    West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
    • Performer: Hope Clarke [Teresita]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Jelly's Last Jam (Oct 25, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
    • Associate Directed by Hope Clarke
    • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Choreography

    1992 | Nominee  | Jelly's Last Jam
    Choreographed by Hope Clarke

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Choreography

    1992 | Nominee  | Jelly's Last Jam
    Choreographed by Hope Clarke
A Free Man of Color (Nov 18, 2010 - Jan 09, 2011)
  • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
PlayDramaOriginal
Caroline, or Change (May 02, 2004 - Aug 29, 2004)
  • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Tempest (Nov 01, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
PlayComedyRevival
Jelly's Last Jam (Apr 26, 1992 - Sep 05, 1993)
  • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
MusicalOriginal
Grind (Apr 16, 1985 - Jun 22, 1985)
  • Performer: Hope Clarke [Ruby]
MusicalOriginal
Don't Bother Me, I Can't Cope (Apr 19, 1972 - Oct 27, 1974)
  • Starring: Hope Clarke
    • Performer -
    • Performer - Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
Purlie (Mar 15, 1970 - Nov 06, 1971)
  • Performer: Hope Clark [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hallelujah, Baby! (Apr 26, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
  • Performer: Hope Clarke [Ensemble, Maid]
MusicalOriginal
Kwamina (Oct 23, 1961 - Nov 18, 1961)
  • Performer: Hope Clarke [Dancer]
MusicalOriginal
West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
  • Performer: Hope Clarke [Teresita]
MusicalDramaRevival
Jelly's Last Jam (Oct 25, 1994 - Aug 06, 1995)
  • Associate Directed by Hope Clarke
  • Choreographed by Hope Clarke
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1992 | Nominee  | Jelly's Last Jam
Choreographed by Hope Clarke

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Choreography

1992 | Nominee  | Jelly's Last Jam
Choreographed by Hope Clarke

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Hope Clarke and
are credited together
are credited together