Gender
Male
Born
Nov 22, 1899
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Died
Dec 27, 1981
Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Hoagland Howard Carmichael [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
    • Additional lyrics by Hoagy Carmichael
    • Additional music by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalDance RevueOriginal
    Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueRevival
    Stardust (Feb 19, 1987 - May 17, 1987)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
    Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
    • Music for "Bread and Gravy" by Hoagy Carmichael
    SpecialRevueOriginal
    Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
    • Music by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Walk With Music (Jun 04, 1940 - Jul 20, 1940)
    • Music by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Show is On (Sep 18, 1937 - Oct 02, 1937)
    • Additional music by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
    • Additional music by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
    Ain't Misbehavin' (Dec 26, 1979 - Feb 10, 1980)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Ain't Misbehavin' (May 08, 1979 - Feb 15, 1981)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Ain't Misbehavin' (Feb 23, 1979 - May 04, 1980)
    • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
    MusicalRevueOriginal
Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Hoagy Carmichael
  • Additional music by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalComedyOriginal
Swing! (Dec 09, 1999 - Jan 14, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalDance RevueOriginal
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueRevival
Stardust (Feb 19, 1987 - May 17, 1987)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
Perfectly Frank (Nov 30, 1980 - Dec 13, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
  • Music for "Bread and Gravy" by Hoagy Carmichael
SpecialRevueOriginal
Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
  • Music by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
Walk With Music (Jun 04, 1940 - Jul 20, 1940)
  • Music by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Show is On (Sep 18, 1937 - Oct 02, 1937)
  • Additional music by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
  • Additional music by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Dec 26, 1979 - Feb 10, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 08, 1979 - Feb 15, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Feb 23, 1979 - May 04, 1980)
  • Featuring songs by Hoagy Carmichael
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Hoagy Carmichael and
are credited together
are credited together