Gender
Female
Born
Dec 09, 1897
London, ENGLAND
Died
May 24, 1987
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Hermione Ferdinanda Gingold [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Eric Macshwitz, writer
Wife of
Michael Joseph (divorced)
Media
See all 1 photos
Audio Interview
play_circle_filled
Side by Side by Sondheim (Apr 18, 1977 - Mar 19, 1978)
  • Performer: Hermione Gingold
    • Performer - Replacement (Oct 18, 1977 - Feb 26, 1978)
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Little Night Music (Feb 25, 1973 - Aug 03, 1974)
  • Starring: Hermione Gingold [Madame Armfeldt]
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
  • Performer: Hermione Gingold [Madame Rosepettle]
PlayComedyOriginal
Milk and Honey (Oct 10, 1961 - Jan 26, 1963)
  • Performer: Hermione Gingold
    • Clara Weiss - Replacement (Sep 04, 1962 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
From A to Z (Apr 20, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
  • Starring: Hermione Gingold [Performer, Grandmother, Girl, Mrs. Twiceover, Alicia Cadwallader-Smith, She, Governess]
MusicalRevueOriginal
First Impressions (Mar 19, 1959 - May 30, 1959)
  • Starring: Hermione Gingold [Mrs. Bennett]
MusicalComedyOriginal
John Murray Anderson's Almanac (Dec 10, 1953 - Jun 26, 1954)
  • Starring: Hermione Gingold [Miss Reingold, The Cellist, Mrs. A, Amy, Bobo, The Lady, Singer of "Which Witch?", Amy]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Hermione Gingold [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1973 | Nominee  | A Little Night Music
Starring: Hermione Gingold

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Hermione Gingold and
are credited together
are credited together