Gender
Male
Born
Dec 06, 1898
Atwood, Colorado, USA
Died
Jun 04, 1979
Producer Director Writer Production Staff Assistant
Also Known As
Herman Shumlin
As You Like It (Dec 03, 1974 - Dec 08, 1974)
  • Produced in association with Herman Shumlin
PlayComedy All Male CastRevival
Flowers (Oct 07, 1974 - Oct 26, 1974)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
SpecialPantomimeOriginal
Soldiers (May 01, 1968 - May 18, 1968)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Spofford (Dec 14, 1967 - Jun 08, 1968)
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
  • Written by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Deputy (Feb 26, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Bicycle Ride to Nevada (Sep 24, 1963 - Sep 24, 1963)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Dear Me, The Sky is Falling (Mar 02, 1963 - Jul 10, 1963)
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Little Moon of Alban (Dec 01, 1960 - Dec 17, 1960)
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Only in America (Nov 19, 1959 - Dec 12, 1959)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Tall Story (Jan 29, 1959 - May 02, 1959)
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Inherit the Wind (Apr 21, 1955 - Jun 22, 1957)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Wedding Breakfast (Nov 20, 1954 - Feb 26, 1955)
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayRomanceOriginal
The Gambler (Oct 13, 1952 - Nov 01, 1952)
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Candida (Apr 22, 1952 - May 17, 1952)
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyRevival
Gertie (Jan 30, 1952 - Feb 02, 1952)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
To Dorothy, A Son (Nov 19, 1951 - Nov 24, 1951)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Lace on Her Petticoat (Sep 04, 1951 - Nov 10, 1951)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
The High Ground (Feb 20, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Daphne Laureola (Sep 18, 1950 - Nov 04, 1950)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Corn Is Green (Jan 11, 1950 - Jan 22, 1950)
  • Volunteer consultant on direction: Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaRevival
The Biggest Thief in Town (Mar 30, 1949 - Apr 09, 1949)
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Jeb (Feb 21, 1946 - Feb 28, 1946)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
  • Production Supervisor: Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Kiss Them for Me (Mar 20, 1945 - Jun 23, 1945)
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Visitor (Oct 17, 1944 - Nov 04, 1944)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
The Searching Wind (Apr 12, 1944 - Jan 20, 1945)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Corn Is Green (May 03, 1943 - Jun 19, 1943)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Great Big Doorstep (Nov 26, 1942 - Dec 19, 1942)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Watch on the Rhine (Apr 01, 1941 - Feb 21, 1942)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Corn Is Green (Nov 26, 1940 - Jan 17, 1942)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Male Animal (Jan 09, 1940 - Aug 03, 1940)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Little Foxes (Feb 15, 1939 - Feb 03, 1940)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Merchant of Yonkers (Dec 28, 1938 - Jan 1939)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayFarceOriginal
Wine of Choice (Feb 21, 1938 - Mar 29, 1938)
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Days to Come (Dec 15, 1936 - Dec 1936)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
Sweet Mystery of Life (Oct 11, 1935 - Oct 1935)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Children's Hour (Nov 20, 1934 - Jul 1936)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Bride of Torozko (Sep 13, 1934 - Sep 1934)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Ten Minute Alibi (Oct 17, 1933 - Jan 1934)
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayMysteryOriginal
Clear All Wires (Sep 14, 1932 - Dec 03, 1932)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Staged by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Grand Hotel (Nov 13, 1930 - Dec 1931)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
  • Directed by Herman Shumlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The Last Mile (Feb 13, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayTragedyOriginal
Button, Button (Oct 23, 1929 - Oct 1929)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
To-Night at 12 (Nov 13, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayOriginal
The Command Performance (Oct 03, 1928 - Oct 1928)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Celebrity (Dec 26, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Produced by Herman Shumlin
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Director (Dramatic)

1964 | Nominee  | The Deputy
Directed by Herman Shumlin

Best Producer (Dramatic)

1964 | Winner  | The Deputy
Produced by Herman Shumlin
 

Best Director

1956 | Nominee  | Inherit the Wind
Directed by Herman Shumlin

Drama Desk Award

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

1975 | Nominee  | Flowers
Produced by Herman Shumlin

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Herman E. Shumlin and
are credited together
are credited together