Gender
Male
Born
Feb 06, 1838
Keinton, ENGLAND
Died
Oct 13, 1905
Producer Performer
Also Known As
John Henry Brodrib Irving [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
H. B. Irving
Comments
First British actor to receive Knighthood (1897)
  • CREDITS
    Waterloo (Nov 09, 1903 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Henry Irving
    PlayRevival
    Dante (Oct 26, 1903 - Nov 1903)
    • Produced by Henry Irving
    • Performer: Henry Irving
    PlayOriginal
    Charles I (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    • Performer: Henry Irving
    PlayRevival
    The Merchant of Venice (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    • Performer: Henry Irving [Shylock]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Madame Sans-Gêne (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    • Performer: Henry Irving [Napoleon]
    PlayRevival
    The Bells (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    Louis XI (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    The Lyons Mail (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    Nance Oldfield (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    Waterloo (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    The Amber Heart (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayOriginal
    The Bells (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    The Merchant of Venice (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayComedyRevival
    Nance Oldfield (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    Robespierre (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayOriginal
    Waterloo (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayOriginal
    Robespierre (Oct 31, 1899 - Nov 1899)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    • Performer: Henry Irving
    PlayRevival
    The Amber Heart (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayOriginal
    The Bells (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    The Merchant of Venice (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayComedyRevival
    Nance Oldfield (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayRevival
    Waterloo (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
    • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
    PlayOriginal
    Faust (Feb 1888 - Closing date unknown)
    • Starring: Henry Irving
    PlayOriginal
Waterloo (Nov 09, 1903 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Henry Irving
PlayRevival
Dante (Oct 26, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Produced by Henry Irving
  • Performer: Henry Irving
PlayOriginal
Charles I (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
  • Performer: Henry Irving
PlayRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
  • Performer: Henry Irving [Shylock]
PlayComedyRevival
Madame Sans-Gêne (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
  • Performer: Henry Irving [Napoleon]
PlayRevival
The Bells (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
Louis XI (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
The Lyons Mail (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
Nance Oldfield (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
Waterloo (Oct 21, 1901 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
The Amber Heart (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayOriginal
The Bells (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayComedyRevival
Nance Oldfield (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
Robespierre (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayOriginal
Waterloo (Mar 12, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayOriginal
Robespierre (Oct 31, 1899 - Nov 1899)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
  • Performer: Henry Irving
PlayRevival
The Amber Heart (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayOriginal
The Bells (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
The Merchant of Venice (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayComedyRevival
Nance Oldfield (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayRevival
Waterloo (Oct 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Henry Irving-Ellen Terry Company
PlayOriginal
Faust (Feb 1888 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Henry Irving
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Henry Irving and
are credited together
are credited together