Gender
Male
Born
Jan 06, 1859
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Feb 25, 1943
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
Producer Performer
Also Known As
Henry Dixey
The Two Orphans (Apr 05, 1926 - May 1926)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Picard]
PlayDramaRevival
She Stoops to Conquer (Jun 09, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [George Bernard Shaw, Diggory]
PlayComedyRevival
The School for Scandal (Jun 04, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Sir Benjamin Backbite]
PlayComedyRevival
The Rivals (Jun 05, 1922 - Jun 1922)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Fag]
PlayComedyRevival
Personality (Aug 27, 1921 - Sep 1921)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Leary]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Outrageous Mrs. Palmer (Oct 12, 1920 - Nov 1920)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Brandon Sullivan]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Long Dash (Nov 05, 1918 - Dec 1918)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
Chu Chin Chow (Oct 22, 1917 - Apr 27, 1918)
  • Performer: Henry Dixey [Ali Baba]
MusicalOriginal
The Deluge (Aug 20, 1917 - Sep 1917)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayDramaOriginal
Mr. Lazarus (Sep 05, 1916 - Oct 1916)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
Twelfth Night (Nov 23, 1914 - Nov 1914)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayComedyRevival
A Thousand Years Ago (Jan 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Capocomico]
PlayOriginal
H.M.S. Pinafore (May 29, 1911 - Jul 08, 1911)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
MusicalOperettaRevival
Mrs. Bumpstead-Leigh (Apr 03, 1911 - May 1911)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Peter Swallow]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Becky Sharp (Mar 20, 1911 - Apr 1911)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [The Marquis of Steyne]
PlayComedyRevival
Mr. Buttles (Jan 20, 1910 - Jan 1910)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
Mary Jane's Pa (Dec 03, 1908 - Feb 27, 1909)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Hiram Perkins]
PlayOriginal
The Devil (Aug 18, 1908 - Nov 1908)
  • Performer: Henry Dixey
    • The Devil - Replacement (Nov 02, 1908 - ?)
PlayOriginal
Papa Lebonnard (Apr 28, 1908 - May 1908)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayRevival
The Man on the Box (Oct 03, 1905 - Jan 1906)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
The Prince Consort (Mar 06, 1905 - Apr 1905)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayComedyOriginal
Henry E. Dixey and Company (Oct 17, 1904 - Oct 1904)
  • Agatha Dene
  • Produced by Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
  • Over a Welsh Rarebit
  • Produced by Henry E. Dixey
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayRevival
  • David Garrick on the Art of Acting
  • Produced by Henry E. Dixey
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
Little Mary (Jan 05, 1904 - Jan 1904)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
Facing the Music (May 21, 1903 - Jun 1903)
  • Facing the Music
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [John Smith]
PlayOriginal
  • Over a Welsh Rarebit
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayOriginal
A Modern Magdalen (Mar 29, 1902 - May 31, 1902)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey
PlayDramaOriginal
The Burgomaster (Dec 31, 1900 - Jan 26, 1901)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [Peter Stuyvesant]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oliver Goldsmith (Mar 19, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Henry E. Dixey [David Garrick, Mr. Twitch]
PlayComedyOriginal
Adonis (May 09, 1899 - May 20, 1899)
  • Produced by Henry E. Dixey
  • Starring: Henry E. Dixey [Adonis]
MusicalBurlesqueRevival
Thoroughbred (Apr 20, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Henry E. Dixey
PlayMelodramaOriginal
A Tragedy Rehearsed (Jan 31, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Henry E. Dixey [Mr. Puff]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Pearl of Pekin (Sep 30, 1889 - Oct 05, 1889)
  • Produced by Henry E. Dixey
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Pearl of Pekin (Jan 07, 1889 - Feb 23, 1889)
  • Produced by Henry Dixey
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Pearl of Pekin (Mar 19, 1888 - May 26, 1888)
  • Produced by Henry E. Dixey
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Henry E. Dixey and
are credited together
are credited together