Gender
Male
Born
May 27, 1908
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died
Oct 26, 1993
New York, New York, USA
Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Harold Rome
  • CREDITS
    The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
    • Featuring songs by Harold Rome
    SpecialDanceOriginal
    La Grosse Valise (Dec 14, 1965 - Dec 18, 1965)
    • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalOriginal
    The Zulu and the Zayda (Nov 10, 1965 - Apr 16, 1966)
    • Music by Harold J. Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    I Can Get It for You Wholesale (Mar 22, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
    • Music by Harold Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold Rome
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Destry Rides Again (Apr 23, 1959 - Jun 18, 1960)
    • Music by Harold Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold Rome
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Romanoff and Juliet (Oct 10, 1957 - Sep 13, 1958)
    • Incidental music by Harold Rome
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Fanny (Nov 04, 1954 - Dec 16, 1956)
    • Music by Harold Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold Rome
    MusicalOriginal
    Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
    • Music by Harold Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold Rome
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Bless You All (Dec 13, 1950 - Feb 24, 1951)
    • Music by Harold J. Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
    • Music by Harold J. Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
    • Music by Harold Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 (Apr 01, 1943 - Jul 22, 1944)
    • Sketches by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Let Freedom Sing (Oct 05, 1942 - Oct 11, 1942)
    • Music by Harold J. Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Star and Garter (Jun 24, 1942 - Dec 04, 1943)
    • "The Bunny" music by Harold J. Rome
    • "The Bunny" lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Streets of Paris (Jun 19, 1939 - Feb 10, 1940)
    • Additional numbers by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Sing Out the News (Sep 24, 1938 - Jan 07, 1939)
    • Music by Harold J. Rome
    • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Pins and Needles (Nov 27, 1937 - Jun 22, 1940)
    • Music mostly by Harold J. Rome
    • Book by Harold J. Rome
    • Lyrics mostly by Harold J. Rome
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Gratefully Yours (Apr 07, 1942 - Apr 12, 1942)
    • Written by Harold J. Rome
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

    Special Awards

    1991 | Recipient
    Harold Rome (for his distinctive contribution to musical theate)
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs by Harold Rome
SpecialDanceOriginal
La Grosse Valise (Dec 14, 1965 - Dec 18, 1965)
  • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalOriginal
The Zulu and the Zayda (Nov 10, 1965 - Apr 16, 1966)
  • Music by Harold J. Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalComedyOriginal
I Can Get It for You Wholesale (Mar 22, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Music by Harold Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold Rome
MusicalComedyOriginal
Destry Rides Again (Apr 23, 1959 - Jun 18, 1960)
  • Music by Harold Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold Rome
MusicalComedyOriginal
Romanoff and Juliet (Oct 10, 1957 - Sep 13, 1958)
  • Incidental music by Harold Rome
PlayComedyOriginal
Fanny (Nov 04, 1954 - Dec 16, 1956)
  • Music by Harold Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold Rome
MusicalOriginal
Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Music by Harold Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold Rome
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bless You All (Dec 13, 1950 - Feb 24, 1951)
  • Music by Harold J. Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Alive and Kicking (Jan 17, 1950 - Feb 25, 1950)
  • Music by Harold J. Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Call Me Mister (Apr 18, 1946 - Jan 10, 1948)
  • Music by Harold Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 (Apr 01, 1943 - Jul 22, 1944)
  • Sketches by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Let Freedom Sing (Oct 05, 1942 - Oct 11, 1942)
  • Music by Harold J. Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Star and Garter (Jun 24, 1942 - Dec 04, 1943)
  • "The Bunny" music by Harold J. Rome
  • "The Bunny" lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Streets of Paris (Jun 19, 1939 - Feb 10, 1940)
  • Additional numbers by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sing Out the News (Sep 24, 1938 - Jan 07, 1939)
  • Music by Harold J. Rome
  • Lyrics by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pins and Needles (Nov 27, 1937 - Jun 22, 1940)
  • Music mostly by Harold J. Rome
  • Book by Harold J. Rome
  • Lyrics mostly by Harold J. Rome
MusicalRevueOriginal
Gratefully Yours (Apr 07, 1942 - Apr 12, 1942)
  • Written by Harold J. Rome
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Drama Desk Award

Special Awards

1991 | Recipient
Harold Rome (for his distinctive contribution to musical theate)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Harold J. Rome and
are credited together
are credited together