Gender
Male
Born
Aug 12, 1887
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Mar 12, 1968
Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Performer Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
August von Glahn
See Also
Comments
one half of the vaudeville team "Van and Schenck"
Toplitzky of Notre Dame (Dec 26, 1946 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Starring: Gus Van [McCormack]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Nifties of 1923 (Sep 25, 1923 - Nov 03, 1923)
  • Performer: Gus Van
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1921 (Jun 21, 1921 - Oct 01, 1921)
  • Performer: Van and Schenck [Principal]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920 (Jun 22, 1920 - Oct 16, 1920)
  • Performer: Van and Schenck
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gus Van
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1919 (Jun 16, 1919 - Dec 06, 1919)
  • Starring: Van and Schenck
MusicalRevueOriginal
Miss 1917 (Nov 05, 1917 - Jan 05, 1918)
  • Performer: Gus Van
  • Additional lyrics by Gus Van
  • Additional music by Gus Van
MusicalRevueOriginal
Dance and Grow Thin (Jan 18, 1917 - Jun 02, 1917)
  • Performer: Gus Van
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Century Girl (Nov 06, 1916 - Apr 28, 1917)
  • Performer: Van and Schenck
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gus Van and
are credited together
are credited together