Gender
Female
Born
Feb 16, 1932
Bartlesville, Oklahoma, USA
Died
May 27, 2007
Camarillo, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Gretchen Winnecke
Relations
Wife of
Shepard Coleman (1956 - 1968) divorced
Media
See all 1 photos
Audio Interview
play_circle_filled
Sly Fox (Dec 14, 1976 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Gretchen Wyler [Miss Fancy]
PlayComedyOriginal
Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
  • Standby: Gretchen Wyler [Margo Channing]
MusicalOriginal
Bye Bye Birdie (Apr 14, 1960 - Oct 07, 1961)
  • Starring: Gretchen Wyler
    • Rose Grant - Replacement (Apr 09, 1961 - Oct 07, 1961)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rumple (Nov 06, 1957 - Dec 14, 1957)
  • Performer: Gretchen Wyler [Kate Drew]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Starring: Gretchen Wyler
    • Lola - Replacement (Nov 26, 1956 - Jun 15, 1957)
    • Lola - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Silk Stockings (Feb 24, 1955 - Apr 14, 1956)
  • Also Starring: Gretchen Wyler [Janice Dayton]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Where's Charley? (Jan 29, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Performer: Gretchen Winnecke [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Nov 24, 1950 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Gretchen Wyler
    • Dancer - Replacement (circa. 1952 - circa. 1953)
  • Understudy: Gretchen Wyler
    • Miss Adelaide - Replacement (circa. 1952 - circa. 1953)
MusicalComedyOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1977 | Nominee  | Sly Fox
Also Starring: Gretchen Wyler

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gretchen Wyler and
are credited together
are credited together