Gender
Male
Born
Jan 08, 1923
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
May 30, 2011
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George Tozzi
Relations
Husband of
Monte Amundsen
  • CREDITS
    The Most Happy Fella (Oct 11, 1979 - Nov 25, 1979)
    • Starring: Giorgio Tozzi [Tony]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Rape of Lucretia (Dec 29, 1948 - Jan 15, 1949)
    • Performer: George Tozzi [Tarquinius]
    MusicalOperaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
    Starring: Giorgio Tozzi

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
    Starring: Giorgio Tozzi
The Most Happy Fella (Oct 11, 1979 - Nov 25, 1979)
  • Starring: Giorgio Tozzi [Tony]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Rape of Lucretia (Dec 29, 1948 - Jan 15, 1949)
  • Performer: George Tozzi [Tarquinius]
MusicalOperaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1980 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
Starring: Giorgio Tozzi

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1980 | Nominee  | The Most Happy Fella
Starring: Giorgio Tozzi

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Giorgio Tozzi and
are credited together
are credited together