Gender
Male
Born
Jun 06, 1934
New York, New York, USA
Died
Oct 31, 2011
Los Angeles, California, USA
Stage Manager Producer Director Presenter
Also Known As
Gil Cates
Relations
Brother of
Joseph Cates
Father of
Gil Cates, Jr.
Uncle of
Phoebe Cates
Time Stands Still (Jan 28, 2010 - Jan 30, 2011)
  • Originally commissioned and produced by the Geffen Playhouse (Gil Cates: Producing Director; Randall Arney: Artistic Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
Wishful Drinking (Oct 04, 2009 - Jan 17, 2010)
  • The World Premiere of "Wishful Drinking" was presented in 2006 at the Geffen Playhouse (Gilbert Cates: Producing Director; Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen Eich: Managing Director)
PlaySoloOriginal
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks (Oct 29, 2003 - Nov 23, 2003)
  • This production originally produced at Geffen Playhouse (Gilbert Cates: Producing Director; Randall Arney: Artistic Director; Stephen Eich: Managing Director)
PlayComedyOriginal
By Jeeves (Oct 28, 2001 - Dec 30, 2001)
  • Previously produced at Geffen Playhouse (Gilbert Cates: Producing Director; Lou Moore: Managing Director)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hedda Gabler (Oct 04, 2001 - Jan 13, 2002)
  • Originally Produced by Geffen Playhouse (Gilbert Cates: Producing Director; Lou Moore: Managing Director)
PlayDramaRevival
Jack: A Night on the Town with John Barrymore (Apr 24, 1996 - May 05, 1996)
  • Produced in association with Geffen Playhouse (Gilbert Cates: Producing Director; Lou Moore: Managing Director)
PlaySoloOriginal
Tricks of the Trade (Nov 06, 1980 - Nov 06, 1980)
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
  • Directed by Gilbert Cates
PlayRomance MysteryOriginal
Voices (Apr 03, 1972 - Apr 08, 1972)
  • Directed by Gilbert Cates
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Solitaire / Double Solitaire (Sep 30, 1971 - Oct 31, 1971)
  • Double Solitaire
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Solitaire
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Chinese and Dr. Fish (Mar 10, 1970 - Mar 21, 1970)
  • The Chinese
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
  • Dr. Fish
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
I Never Sang for My Father (Jan 25, 1968 - May 11, 1968)
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayDramaOriginal
  • The Shock of Recognition
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • The Footsteps of Doves
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • I'll Be Home For Christmas
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • I'm Herbert
  • Produced by Gilbert Cates
PlayOne ActOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Stage Manager: Gilbert Cates
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gilbert Cates and
are credited together
are credited together