Gender
Female
Born
Jul 04, 1898
London, ENGLAND
Died
Sep 06, 1952
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Gertrude Alexandria Dagmar Lawrence-Klasen [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Francis Gordon-Howley (1924 - 1927) divorced
Wife of
Richard Aldrich (1940 - 1952) her death
Comments
The marquees of Broadway theatres were dimmed in her honor on Tuesday, September 9, 1952 at 8:30pm. She was buried in her pink "Shall We Dance" gown from the second act of The King and I.
The King and I (Mar 29, 1951 - Mar 20, 1954)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence
    • Anna Leonowens - (Mar 29, 1951 - Aug 16, 1952)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Tonight at 8:30 (Feb 23, 1948 - Mar 13, 1948)
  • Fumed Oak
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Doris Gow]
PlayComedy One ActRevival
  • Hands Across the Sea
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Lady Maureen Gilpin]
PlayOne Act SatireRevival
  • Shadow Play
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Victoria Gayforth]
PlayOne Act Play with musicRevival
Tonight at 8:30 (Feb 20, 1948 - Mar 13, 1948)
  • Family Album
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Jane]
PlayComedy Play with music One ActRevival
  • Red Peppers
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Lily Peppers]
PlayComedy One Act BurlesqueRevival
  • Ways and Means
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Stella Cartwright]
PlayComedy One ActRevival
Pygmalion (Dec 26, 1945 - Jun 01, 1946)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Eliza Doolittle]
PlayComedyRevival
Susan and God (Dec 13, 1943 - Dec 18, 1943)
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Susan Trexel]
PlayComedyOriginal
Lady in the Dark (Feb 27, 1943 - May 15, 1943)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Liza Elliott]
MusicalRevival
Lady in the Dark (Jan 23, 1941 - May 30, 1942)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Liza Elliott]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Skylark (Oct 11, 1939 - May 25, 1940)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Lydia Kenyon]
PlayComedyOriginal
Susan and God (Oct 07, 1937 - Jun 10, 1938)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Susan Trexel]
PlayComedyOriginal
Tonight at 8:30 (Nov 30, 1936 - Closing date unknown)
  • Ways and Means
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Stella Cartwright]
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
  • Family Album
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Jane]
PlayComedy One Act Play with musicOriginal
  • Still Life
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Laura Jesson]
PlayOne ActOriginal
Tonight at 8:30 (Nov 27, 1936 - Closing date unknown)
  • Fumed Oak
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Doris Gow]
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
  • Shadow Play
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Victoria Gayforth]
PlayOne Act Play with musicOriginal
  • We Were Dancing
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Louise Charteris]
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
Tonight at 8:30 (Nov 24, 1936 - Closing date unknown)
  • The Astonished Heart
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Leonora Vail]
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Red Peppers
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Lily Peppers]
PlayComedy One Act BurlesqueOriginal
  • Hands Across the Sea
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Lady Maureen Gilpin]
PlaySatire One ActOriginal
Private Lives (Jan 27, 1931 - Sep 1931)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Amanda Prynne]
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
The International Review (Feb 25, 1930 - May 17, 1930)
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence
MusicalRevueOriginal
Candle Light (Sep 30, 1929 - Jan 1930)
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Marie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Treasure Girl (Nov 08, 1928 - Jan 05, 1929)
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence [Ann Wainwright]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Oh, Kay! (Nov 08, 1926 - Jun 1927)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence [Kay]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Charlot Revue (Nov 10, 1925 - Mar 06, 1926)
  • Starring: Gertrude Lawrence ["How D'You Do?" Performer, "Let's All Go Raving Mad" Performer, Baby Girl, "Carrie!" Performer, Fabia, "A Cup of Coffee" Performer, "Russian Blues" Performer, Daisy]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Andre Charlot's Revue of 1924 (Jan 09, 1924 - Sep 20, 1924)
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence
MusicalRevueOriginal
Gratefully Yours (Apr 07, 1942 - Apr 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Gertrude Lawrence
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Musical

1952 | Winner  | The King and I
Starring: Gertrude Lawrence

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gertrude Lawrence and
are credited together
are credited together