Gender
Female
Born
Nov 28, 1914
Urbana, Arkansas, USA
Died
Apr 04, 2018
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Gertrude Jeanette
Comments
Believed to be the first licensed female taxi driver in New York City.
Vieux Carré (May 11, 1977 - May 15, 1977)
  • Performer: Gertrude Jeanette [Nursie]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Skin of Our Teeth (Sep 09, 1975 - Sep 13, 1975)
  • Performer: Gertrude Jeannette [Ivy]
PlayComedyRevival
The Amen Corner (Apr 15, 1965 - Jun 26, 1965)
  • Performer: Gertrude Jeannette [Odessa]
PlayOriginal
Nobody Loves an Albatross (Dec 19, 1963 - Jun 20, 1964)
  • Performer: Gertrude Jeanette [Sarah Washington]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Long Dream (Feb 17, 1960 - Feb 20, 1960)
  • Performer: Gertrude Jeannette [Emma Tucker]
PlayOriginal
Lost in the Stars (Oct 30, 1949 - Jul 01, 1950)
  • Performer: Gertrude Jeanette [Grace Kumalo]
MusicalTragedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gertrude Jeannette and
are credited together
are credited together