Gender
Male
Born
Sep 11, 1935
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Jul 10, 1991
New York, New York, USA
Performer Writer Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
Gerome Bernard Ragni [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Summer (Apr 23, 2018 - Dec 30, 2018)
    • Featuring songs by Gerome Ragni
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalOriginal
    Hair (Jul 13, 2011 - Sep 10, 2011)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalRevival
    Hair (Mar 31, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalRevival
    Matters of the Heart (Nov 13, 2000 - Dec 17, 2000)
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
    Hair (Oct 05, 1977 - Nov 06, 1977)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalRevival
    Dude (Oct 09, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalOriginal
    Hair (Apr 29, 1968 - Jul 01, 1972)
    • Performer: Gerome Ragni [Berger]
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalOriginal
    Hamlet (Apr 09, 1964 - Aug 08, 1964)
    • Performer: Gerome Ragni [Ensemble]
    • Understudy: Gerome Ragni [Horatio]
    PlayTragedyRevival
    Summer (Sep 29, 2019 - Present)
    • Featuring songs by Gerome Ragni
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalOriginal
    Hair (Oct 22, 2010 - Jan 29, 2012)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalFantasyRevival
    Hair (Feb 22, 1994 - Jun 05, 1994)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    MusicalRevival
    Hair (Sep 20, 2004 - Sep 20, 2004)
    • Book by Gerome Ragni
    • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
    SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Musical

    1969 | Nominee  | Hair
    Book by Gerome Ragni
Summer (Apr 23, 2018 - Dec 30, 2018)
  • Featuring songs by Gerome Ragni
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Jul 13, 2011 - Sep 10, 2011)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalRevival
Hair (Mar 31, 2009 - Jun 27, 2010)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalRevival
Matters of the Heart (Nov 13, 2000 - Dec 17, 2000)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gerome Ragni
SpecialSolo ConcertOriginal
Hair (Oct 05, 1977 - Nov 06, 1977)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalRevival
Dude (Oct 09, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Apr 29, 1968 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Performer: Gerome Ragni [Berger]
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalOriginal
Hamlet (Apr 09, 1964 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Performer: Gerome Ragni [Ensemble]
  • Understudy: Gerome Ragni [Horatio]
PlayTragedyRevival
Summer (Sep 29, 2019 - Present)
  • Featuring songs by Gerome Ragni
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Oct 22, 2010 - Jan 29, 2012)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalFantasyRevival
Hair (Feb 22, 1994 - Jun 05, 1994)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
MusicalRevival
Hair (Sep 20, 2004 - Sep 20, 2004)
  • Book by Gerome Ragni
  • Lyrics by Gerome Ragni
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1969 | Nominee  | Hair
Book by Gerome Ragni

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gerome Ragni and
are credited together
are credited together