Gender
Female
Born
Oct 29, 1925
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jun 19, 1977
Riverhead, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Geraldine Stroock [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Bianca Stroock
Wife of
Budd Schulberg (1964 - 1977) her death
Wife of
Herb Sargent (1958 - 1961) divorced
Brightower (Jan 28, 1970 - Jan 28, 1970)
  • Starring: Geraldine Brooks [Sara Brightower]
PlayOriginal
The Time of the Cuckoo (Oct 15, 1952 - May 30, 1953)
  • Also Starring: Geraldine Brooks [June Yaeger]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Winter's Tale (Jan 15, 1946 - Feb 16, 1946)
  • Performer: Geraldine Stroock [Perdita]
PlayComedyRevival
Follow the Girls (Apr 08, 1944 - May 18, 1946)
  • Performer: Geraldine Stroock [Catherine Pepburn]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1970 | Nominee  | Brightower
Starring: Geraldine Brooks

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Geraldine Brooks and
are credited together
are credited together