Gender
Male
Born
circa 1942
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Died
Feb 15, 2010
Hawthorne, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George Robert Merritt
Jekyll & Hyde (Apr 28, 1997 - Jan 07, 2001)
  • Also Starring: George Merritt [John Utterson]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Big River (Apr 25, 1985 - Sep 20, 1987)
  • Understudy: George Merritt
    • Ensemble -
    • Jim - Replacement
  • Swing: George Merritt
  • Performer: George Merritt
    • Jim - Replacement (Jun 01, 1986 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Apr 07, 1983 - May 15, 1983)
  • Performer: George Robert Merritt [Crown]
MusicalOperaRevival
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Performer: George Merritt
    • Performer - Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Sep 25, 1976 - Jan 09, 1977)
  • Performer: George Robert Merritt [Crown]
MusicalOperaRevival

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1988 | Nominee
George Merritt (for "Lost in the Stars")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George Merritt and
are credited together
are credited together