Gender
Male
Born
May 16, 1917
Helsinki, FINLAND
Died
Feb 15, 2016
North Bend, Washington, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George Gaynes
George Jongeyans
Relations
Husband of
Allyn Ann McLerie (1953 - 2016) his death
Nephew of
Gregory Gaye
  • CREDITS
    Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
    • Understudy: George Gaynes [Honoré Lachailles]
    • Also Starring: George Gaynes [Maitre Du Fresne]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Of Love Remembered (Feb 18, 1967 - Feb 25, 1967)
    • Also Starring: George Gaynes [The Father]
    PlayOriginal
    Any Wednesday (Feb 18, 1964 - Jun 26, 1966)
    • Performer: George Gaynes
      • John Cleves - Replacement (May 17, 1965 - ?)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Lady of the Camellias (Mar 20, 1963 - Mar 30, 1963)
    • Performer: George Gaynes [St. Hilaire]
    PlayOriginal
    Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
    • Standby: George Gaynes
      • Herbie - (May 1959 - Feb 1961)
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Bells Are Ringing (Nov 29, 1956 - Mar 07, 1959)
    • Standby: George Gaynes [Jeff Moss]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Wonderful Town (Feb 25, 1953 - Jul 03, 1954)
    • Also Starring: George Gaynes [Robert Baker]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Out of This World (Dec 21, 1950 - May 05, 1951)
    • Performer: George Jongeyans [Jupiter]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Consul (Mar 15, 1950 - Nov 04, 1950)
    • Performer: George Jongeyans [Mr. Kofner]
    MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
    Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
    • Performer: George Gaynes [Jean Paul Lachailles, Maitre Du Fresne]
    • Understudy: George Gaynes [Honoré Lachailles]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
  • Understudy: George Gaynes [Honoré Lachailles]
  • Also Starring: George Gaynes [Maitre Du Fresne]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Of Love Remembered (Feb 18, 1967 - Feb 25, 1967)
  • Also Starring: George Gaynes [The Father]
PlayOriginal
Any Wednesday (Feb 18, 1964 - Jun 26, 1966)
  • Performer: George Gaynes
    • John Cleves - Replacement (May 17, 1965 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lady of the Camellias (Mar 20, 1963 - Mar 30, 1963)
  • Performer: George Gaynes [St. Hilaire]
PlayOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Standby: George Gaynes
    • Herbie - (May 1959 - Feb 1961)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Bells Are Ringing (Nov 29, 1956 - Mar 07, 1959)
  • Standby: George Gaynes [Jeff Moss]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wonderful Town (Feb 25, 1953 - Jul 03, 1954)
  • Also Starring: George Gaynes [Robert Baker]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Out of This World (Dec 21, 1950 - May 05, 1951)
  • Performer: George Jongeyans [Jupiter]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Consul (Mar 15, 1950 - Nov 04, 1950)
  • Performer: George Jongeyans [Mr. Kofner]
MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
Gigi (May 15, 1973 - Nov 03, 1973)
  • Performer: George Gaynes [Jean Paul Lachailles, Maitre Du Fresne]
  • Understudy: George Gaynes [Honoré Lachailles]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George Jongejans and
are credited together
are credited together