Gender
Male
Born
Feb 27, 1873
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Mar 20, 1949
Toms River, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George S. Christie
George Stuart Christie
  • CREDITS
    Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Oct 15, 1938 - Nov 25, 1939)
    • Performer: George Christie [Ben Mattling]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The County Chairman (May 25, 1936 - Jun 1936)
    • Performer: George Christie [Wilson Prewitt]
    PlayComedyRevival
    A Slight Case of Murder (Sep 11, 1935 - Nov 1935)
    • Performer: George Christie [Colonel Jake Schultz]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Seven Keys to Baldpate (May 27, 1935 - Jun 1935)
    • Performer: George Christie [Thomas Hayden]
    PlayComedyRevival
    They Shall Not Die (Feb 21, 1934 - Apr 1934)
    • Performer: George Christie [Doctor Thomas]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Uncle Tom's Cabin (May 29, 1933 - Jun 1933)
    • Performer: George Christie [Mr. Wilson]
    PlayMelodrama Play with musicOriginal
    We, The People (Jan 21, 1933 - Mar 1933)
    • Performer: George Christie [Harry Gregg]
    PlayOriginal
    Take My Tip (Apr 11, 1932 - Apr 1932)
    • Performer: George Christie [Wilbur Smith]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    New York to Cherbourg (Feb 19, 1932 - Feb 1932)
    • Performer: George Christie [Jeremiah Mott]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Launcelot and Elaine (Mar 08, 1930 - Mar 1930)
    • Performer: George Christie [Sir Gawain]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Murray Anderson's Almanac (Aug 14, 1929 - Oct 12, 1929)
    • Performer: George Christie [Ensemble]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    A Free Soul (Jan 12, 1928 - Apr 1928)
    • Performer: George Christie [Ramsay Joliffe, Judge Beasley]
    PlayOriginal
    The Greenwich Village Follies [1924] (Sep 16, 1924 - Jan 03, 1925)
    • Performer: George Christie
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Greenwich Village Follies [1922] (Sep 12, 1922 - Mar 10, 1923)
    • Performer: George Christie
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Your Woman and Mine (Feb 27, 1922 - Apr 1922)
    • Performer: George Stuart Christie [Dawson, a Detective]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Who Did It? (Jun 09, 1919 - Jun 1919)
    • Performer: George Stuart Christie
    PlayOriginal
    Polly With a Past (Sep 06, 1917 - Jun 1918)
    • Performer: George Stuart Christie [Clay Collum]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Just a Woman (Jan 17, 1916 - May 1916)
    • Performer: George Stuart Christie [The Boy]
    PlayOriginal
    Oh! Oh! Delphine (Sep 30, 1912 - May 02, 1913)
    • Performer: George Stuart Christie [Louis Gigoux]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Only Law (Aug 02, 1909 - Sep 1909)
    • Performer: George S. Christie [Bannister]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    When Knighthood Was in Flower (May 02, 1904 - May 1904)
    • Performer: George S. Christie
    PlayRomanceRevival
    Barbara Frietchie (Jan 28, 1901 - Mar 02, 1901)
    • Performer: George S. Christie [Jack Negly]
    PlayRevival
    The Only Way (Sep 16, 1899 - Nov 1899)
    • Performer: George S. Christie [Peasant, Marquis de Boulainvilliers]
    PlayDrama RomanceOriginal
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Oct 15, 1938 - Nov 25, 1939)
  • Performer: George Christie [Ben Mattling]
PlayDramaOriginal
The County Chairman (May 25, 1936 - Jun 1936)
  • Performer: George Christie [Wilson Prewitt]
PlayComedyRevival
A Slight Case of Murder (Sep 11, 1935 - Nov 1935)
  • Performer: George Christie [Colonel Jake Schultz]
PlayComedyOriginal
Seven Keys to Baldpate (May 27, 1935 - Jun 1935)
  • Performer: George Christie [Thomas Hayden]
PlayComedyRevival
They Shall Not Die (Feb 21, 1934 - Apr 1934)
  • Performer: George Christie [Doctor Thomas]
PlayDramaOriginal
Uncle Tom's Cabin (May 29, 1933 - Jun 1933)
  • Performer: George Christie [Mr. Wilson]
PlayMelodrama Play with musicOriginal
We, The People (Jan 21, 1933 - Mar 1933)
  • Performer: George Christie [Harry Gregg]
PlayOriginal
Take My Tip (Apr 11, 1932 - Apr 1932)
  • Performer: George Christie [Wilbur Smith]
PlayComedyOriginal
New York to Cherbourg (Feb 19, 1932 - Feb 1932)
  • Performer: George Christie [Jeremiah Mott]
PlayComedyOriginal
Launcelot and Elaine (Mar 08, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: George Christie [Sir Gawain]
PlayDramaRevival
Murray Anderson's Almanac (Aug 14, 1929 - Oct 12, 1929)
  • Performer: George Christie [Ensemble]
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Free Soul (Jan 12, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: George Christie [Ramsay Joliffe, Judge Beasley]
PlayOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924] (Sep 16, 1924 - Jan 03, 1925)
  • Performer: George Christie
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1922] (Sep 12, 1922 - Mar 10, 1923)
  • Performer: George Christie
MusicalRevueOriginal
Your Woman and Mine (Feb 27, 1922 - Apr 1922)
  • Performer: George Stuart Christie [Dawson, a Detective]
PlayDramaOriginal
Who Did It? (Jun 09, 1919 - Jun 1919)
  • Performer: George Stuart Christie
PlayOriginal
Polly With a Past (Sep 06, 1917 - Jun 1918)
  • Performer: George Stuart Christie [Clay Collum]
PlayComedyOriginal
Just a Woman (Jan 17, 1916 - May 1916)
  • Performer: George Stuart Christie [The Boy]
PlayOriginal
Oh! Oh! Delphine (Sep 30, 1912 - May 02, 1913)
  • Performer: George Stuart Christie [Louis Gigoux]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Only Law (Aug 02, 1909 - Sep 1909)
  • Performer: George S. Christie [Bannister]
PlayDramaOriginal
When Knighthood Was in Flower (May 02, 1904 - May 1904)
  • Performer: George S. Christie
PlayRomanceRevival
Barbara Frietchie (Jan 28, 1901 - Mar 02, 1901)
  • Performer: George S. Christie [Jack Negly]
PlayRevival
The Only Way (Sep 16, 1899 - Nov 1899)
  • Performer: George S. Christie [Peasant, Marquis de Boulainvilliers]
PlayDrama RomanceOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George Christie and
are credited together
are credited together