Gender
Male
Born
Apr 10, 1868
London, ENGLAND
Died
Feb 05, 1946
London, ENGLAND
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Augustus George Andrews [Birthname]
The Merchant of Venice (Jan 16, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Shylock]
PlayComedyRevival
Old English (Dec 23, 1924 - Jun 1925)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Sylvanus Heythorp]
PlayOriginal
The Green Goddess (Jan 18, 1921 - Jun 1921)
  • Performer: George Arliss [The Raja of Rukh]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Poldekin (Sep 09, 1920 - Oct 1920)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Poldekin]
PlayComedyOriginal
Out There (May 17, 1918 - May 1918)
  • Performer: George Arliss
PlayRevival
Hamilton (Sep 17, 1917 - Nov 1917)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Alexander Hamilton]
  • Written by George Arliss
PlayOriginal
Disraeli (Apr 09, 1917 - May 1917)
  • Starring: George Arliss [The Right Honorable Benjamin Disraeli]
PlayRevival
The Professor's Love Story (Feb 26, 1917 - Apr 1917)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Professor Goodwillie]
PlayRevival
Paganini (Sep 11, 1916 - Oct 1916)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Nicolo Paganini]
PlayOriginal
Disraeli (Aug 31, 1912 - Sep 1912)
  • Starring: George Arliss [The Right Honorable Benjamin Disraeli]
PlayOriginal
Disraeli (Sep 18, 1911 - May 18, 1912)
  • Starring: George Arliss [The Right Honorable Benjamin Disraeli]
PlayOriginal
Septimus (Nov 22, 1909 - Dec 1909)
  • Performer: George Arliss
PlayOriginal
The Devil (Aug 18, 1908 - Jun 1909)
  • Performer: George Arliss [The Devil]
PlayOriginal
Rosmersholm (Dec 30, 1907 - Jan 1908)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Ulric Brendel]
PlayRevival
The New York Idea (Nov 19, 1906 - Jan 1907)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Sir Wilfred Cates-Darby]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Eyes of the Heart (Apr 24, 1906 - Apr 26, 1906)
  • Performer: George Arliss
PlayRevival
The Eyes of the Heart (Mar 27, 1905 - Mar 1905)
  • Performer: George Arliss
PlayOriginal
The Rose (Mar 27, 1905 - Apr 1905)
  • Performer: George Arliss
PlayOriginal
Leah Kleschna (Dec 12, 1904 - Apr 1905)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Raoul Berton]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hedda Gabler (Nov 19, 1904 - Dec 1904)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Judge Brack]
PlayDramaRevival
Becky Sharp (Sep 14, 1904 - Nov 1904)
  • Performer: George Arliss [The Marquis of Steyne]
PlayRevival
The Darling of the Gods (Sep 16, 1903 - Jul 1904)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Zakkuri]
PlayDramaOriginal
There and Back (Apr 20, 1903 - Jun 1903)
  • Written by George Arliss
PlayFarceOriginal
The Darling of the Gods (Dec 03, 1902 - May 1903)
  • Performer: George Arliss [Zakkuri]
PlayDramaOriginal
Magda (Jan 13, 1902 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: George Arliss
PlayRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where George Arliss and
are credited together
are credited together