Gender
Male
Born
Mar 24, 1920
Seattle, Washington, USA
Died
Sep 16, 1996
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Eugene Leander Berg [Birthname]
Good News (Dec 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Starring: Gene Nelson
    • Bill Johnson - (Dec 16, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
MusicalComedyRevival
Follies (Apr 04, 1971 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Starring: Gene Nelson [Buddy Plummer]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Lend an Ear (Dec 16, 1948 - Jan 21, 1950)
  • Performer: Gene Nelson [A Boss Who Dances, Dancing Class Student, Dancer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
This Is the Army (Jul 04, 1942 - Sep 26, 1942)
  • Performer: Eugene Leander Berg
MusicalRevueOriginal
Follies (Jul 03, 1972 - Oct 01, 1972)
  • Starring: Gene Nelson [Buddy Plummer]
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Celebration of Richard Rodgers (Mar 26, 1972 - Mar 26, 1972)
  • Performer: Gene Nelson [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1972 | Nominee  | Follies
Starring: Gene Nelson

Theatre World

Award

1949 | Recipient  | Lend an Ear
Performer: Gene Nelson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Gene Nelson and
are credited together
are credited together