Gender
Male
Born
Apr 27, 1945
Died
Oct 02, 2005
Producer Writer
Also Known As
August Wilson
Relations
Husband of
Constanza Romero (1994 - 2005) his death
Jitney (Jan 19, 2017 - Mar 12, 2017)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Fences (Apr 26, 2010 - Jul 11, 2010)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaRevival
Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Apr 16, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaRevival
Radio Golf (May 08, 2007 - Jul 01, 2007)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Gem of the Ocean (Dec 06, 2004 - Feb 06, 2005)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
  • Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaRevival
King Hedley II (May 01, 2001 - Jul 01, 2001)
  • Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Seven Guitars (Mar 28, 1996 - Sep 08, 1996)
  • Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Two Trains Running (Apr 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayOriginal
The Piano Lesson (Apr 16, 1990 - Jan 27, 1991)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayOriginal
Joe Turner's Come and Gone (Mar 27, 1988 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Fences (Mar 26, 1987 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Oct 11, 1984 - Jun 09, 1985)
  • Written by August Wilson
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

2007 | Nominee  | Radio Golf
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

2005 | Nominee  | Gem of the Ocean
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

2001 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

2001 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
 

Best Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)
 

Best Play

1992 | Nominee  | Two Trains Running
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1990 | Nominee  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1988 | Nominee  | Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Written by August Wilson

Best Play

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Written by August Wilson
 

Best Play

1985 | Nominee  | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Written by August Wilson

Pulitzer Prize

 

for Drama

2000 | Nominee  | King Hedley II
Written by August Wilson
 

for Drama

1995 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Written by August Wilson
 

for Drama

1992 | Nominee  | Two Trains Running
Written by August Wilson

for Drama

1990 | Winner  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson
 

for Drama

1989 | Nominee  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson

for Drama

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Written by August Wilson

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Play

2007 | Nominee  | Radio Golf
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding New Play

2000 | Nominee
August Wilson (for "Jitney")
 

Outstanding New Play

2000 | Nominee
Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson) (for "Jitney")
 

Outstanding Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding Play

1996 | Nominee  | Seven Guitars
Produced by Sageworks (Benjamin Mordecai, Executive Producer; August Wilson)

Outstanding New Play

1990 | Winner  | The Piano Lesson
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding New Play

1988 | Nominee  | Joe Turner's Come and Gone
Written by August Wilson

Outstanding New Play

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Written by August Wilson
 

Outstanding New Play

1985 | Nominee  | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Written by August Wilson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Frederick August Kittel and
are credited together
are credited together