Gender
Male
Born
Jun 13, 1914
Liverpool, ENGLAND
Died
May 04, 2013
New York, New York, USA
Performer Artistic Director Choreographer
Also Known As
Frederick Franklin
Comments
Biography: Frederic Franklin was born on June 13, 1914 in Liverpool, England to Fred Franklin and Mabel Brown. He danced with companies such as the Vic-Wells Ballet, the Markova-Dolin Ballet, and the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo. He formed the Slavenska-Franklin Ballet with ballerina Mia Slavenska. He served as the co-director of the Washington Ballet and co-founder and artistic director of the National Ballet of Washington, D.C.. He staged ballets for companies including the Cincinnati Ballet, Dance Theatre of Harlem, Chicago Ballet, and American Ballet Theatre. His partner of 48 years was William Ausman.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Spanish Fiesta," "The Gay Parisian," "Never Stand Still," and "Do Not Go Gently." Television credits include: "Your Show of Shows," "Great Performances: Dance in America," and "The Colgate Comedy Hour."

Other Awards: Inducted into the National Museum of Dance's Mr. & Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney Hall of Fame in 2011.

Trivia:
Named a Commander of the British Empire in 2004.
Slavenska-Franklin Co. (Dec 08, 1952 - Jan 03, 1953)
  • Performer: Frederic Franklin [Maestro, Stanley]
  • Artistic Director: Frederic Franklin
  • "The Nutcracker Suite" restaged by Frederic Franklin
SpecialBalletOriginal
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo (Apr 09, 1944 - Apr 30, 1944)
  • Performer: Frederick Franklin
SpecialBallet DanceRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Frederic Franklin and
are credited together
are credited together