facebook youtube twitter Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Frederic B. Vogel

Producer, Performer, Conductor
( b. Mar 20, 1936 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - d. Nov 29, 2005 New York, New York, USA ) Male
Also known as: Fred Vogel

Biography: Frederic B. Vogel was born in Philadelphia. He began as a child actor, and then worked as a stage manager, box-office treasurer, and general manager for summer stock, national tours, and Broadway productions. He founded the Commercial Theater Institute in 1982. He also headed the Federation for the Extension and Development of the American Professional Theatre. He published "The Commercial Theater Institute Guide to Producing Plays and Musicals," co-edited by "Theatre World" editor Ben Hodges.

Trivia:
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on November 29, 2005.



ProductionsDate of Productions
Enchanted April
[Play, Romantic Comedy, Comedy, Original]
  • Produced by Frederic B. Vogel
Apr 29, 2003 - Aug 31, 2003
Marlene
[Musical, Original]
  • Produced by Frederic B. Vogel
Apr 11, 1999 - May 02, 1999
Coco
[Musical, Original]
  • Assistant Conducted by Fred Vogel
Dec 18, 1969 - Oct 03, 1970
Take a Giant Step
[Play, Drama, Original]
  • Performer: Fred Vogel [Tony]
Sep 24, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953
Romeo and Juliet
[Play, Tragedy, Revival]
  • Performer: Fred Vogel [Chorus]
Mar 10, 1951 - Apr 21, 1951
2003 Tony Award® Best Play
Enchanted April [nominee]
Produced by Frederic B. Vogel
Find out where Frederic B. Vogel and are credited together