Gender
Male
Born
Mar 29, 1893
Cork, IRELAND
Died
Mar 01, 1968
Bay Shore, New York, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer
Also Known As
F. S. Merlin
Frank S. Merlin
Send Me No Flowers (Dec 05, 1960 - Jan 07, 1961)
  • Performer: Frank Merlin [Dr. Morrissey]
PlayComedyOriginal
Kathleen (Feb 03, 1948 - Feb 10, 1948)
  • Performer: Frank Merlin [Dr. Horatio Houlihan]
PlayOriginal
Try and Get It (Aug 02, 1943 - Aug 07, 1943)
  • Directed by Frank Merlin
PlayOriginal
Return Engagement (Nov 01, 1940 - Nov 07, 1940)
  • Directed by Frank Merlin
PlayOriginal
The Scene of the Crime (Mar 28, 1940 - Apr 04, 1940)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
I Must Love Someone (Feb 07, 1939 - Jul 22, 1939)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayOriginal
A Woman's a Fool - to Be Clever (Oct 18, 1938 - Oct 1938)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Swing It (Jul 22, 1937 - Sep 01, 1937)
  • Produced by Variety Theatre unit of The WPA Federal Theatre Project (Frank Merlin: Producer)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Alice Takat (Feb 10, 1936 - Feb 1936)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Good Men and True (Oct 25, 1935 - Nov 1935)
  • Produced by Frank Merlin
  • Written by Frank S. Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Smile at Me (Aug 23, 1935 - Sep 14, 1935)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Hook-up (May 07, 1935 - May 1935)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Prisoners of War (Jan 28, 1935 - Feb 1935)
  • Produced by Frank Merlin
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Tomorrow's Harvest (Dec 05, 1934 - Dec 1934)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Saluta (Aug 28, 1934 - Sep 29, 1934)
  • Entire production un the direction of Frank Merlin
MusicalComedy SatireOriginal
False Dreams, Farewell (Jan 15, 1934 - Feb 05, 1934)
  • Produced by Frank Merlin
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The World Waits (Oct 25, 1933 - Nov 1933)
  • Produced by Frank Merlin
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Run, Little Chillun (Mar 01, 1933 - Jun 17, 1933)
  • Directed by Frank Merlin
PlayDrama Play with musicOriginal
Take My Tip (Apr 11, 1932 - Apr 1932)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Hobo (Feb 11, 1931 - Feb 1931)
  • Staged by Frank S. Merlin
  • Written by Frank S. Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
Zeppelin (Jan 14, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Directed by Frank Merlin
PlayThriller Mystery DramaOriginal
Napoleon (Mar 08, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Directed by Frank Merlin
PlayOriginal
Rope (Feb 22, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Staged by Frank Merlin
PlayDramaOriginal
The King Can Do No Wrong (Nov 16, 1927 - Nov 1927)
  • Staged by Frank S. Merlin
  • Written by Frank S. Merlin
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Triple Crossed (May 05, 1927 - Jun 1927)
  • Staged by Frank S. Merlin
  • Written by Frank S. Merlin
PlayMelodrama MysteryOriginal
Castles in the Air (Sep 06, 1926 - Jan 22, 1927)
  • Staged by Frank S. Merlin
MusicalComedyOriginal
The New Gallantry (Sep 24, 1925 - Oct 1925)
  • Written by Frank S. Merlin
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Doors (Apr 23, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Directed by F. S. Merlin
  • Written by Frank S. Merlin
PlayOriginal
The Tantrum (Sep 04, 1924 - Sep 1924)
  • Performer: F. S. Merlin [Whalen]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Lesson in Love (Sep 24, 1923 - Nov 1923)
  • Performer: F. S. Merlin [Waiter]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Hand of the Potter (Dec 05, 1921 - Dec 1921)
  • Performer: F. S. Merlin [Dennis Quinn (Reporter)]
PlayTragedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Frank Merlin and
are credited together
are credited together