Gender
Female
Born
Dec 21, 1890
Died
Jan 29, 1984
Performer Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Frances Goodrich
Relations
Wife of
Albert Hackett (? - January 1984) her death
Wife of
Robert Ames (? - 1923) divorced
The Diary of Anne Frank (Dec 04, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Written by Frances Goodrich
PlayDramaRevival
The Diary of Anne Frank (Oct 05, 1955 - Jun 22, 1957)
  • Dramatized by Frances Goodrich
PlayDramaOriginal
The Great Big Doorstep (Nov 26, 1942 - Dec 19, 1942)
  • Written by Frances Goodrich
PlayComedyOriginal
Bridal Wise (May 30, 1932 - Sep 1932)
  • Written by Frances Goodrich
PlayComedyOriginal
Everybody's Welcome (Oct 13, 1931 - Feb 13, 1932)
  • Based on "Up Pops the Devil" by Frances Goodrich
MusicalComedyOriginal
Up Pops the Devil (Sep 01, 1930 - Jan 1931)
  • Written by Frances Goodrich
PlayComedyOriginal
Excess Baggage (Dec 26, 1927 - Jun 30, 1928)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich [Rita Rydell]
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Skin Deep (Oct 17, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich [Aline Corliss]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Good Bad Woman (Jun 22, 1925 - Aug 1925)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich [June Lawler]
PlayRevival
Queen Victoria (Nov 15, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich [Lady Gay Hawthorne]
PlayDramaOriginal
Fashions for Men (Dec 05, 1922 - Feb 1923)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich [The Unassuming Lady, The Dissatisfied Lady]
PlayComedyOriginal
Daddy Long Legs (Nov 16, 1918 - Nov 1918)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich Ames
PlayRevival
Perkins (Oct 22, 1918 - Nov 1918)
  • Performer: Frances Goodrich Ames
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Play

1956 | Winner  | The Diary of Anne Frank
Written by Frances Goodrich

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1956 | Winner  | The Diary of Anne Frank
Written by Frances Goodrich

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Frances Goodrich Ames and
are credited together
are credited together