Gender
Male
Born
Nov 26, 1905
Mostyn, WALES
Died
Sep 25, 1987
London, ENGLAND
Performer Director Writer
Also Known As
George Emlyn Williams [Birthname]
Night Must Fall (Mar 08, 1999 - Jun 27, 1999)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayMysteryRevival
The Corn Is Green (Aug 22, 1983 - Sep 18, 1983)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayDramaRevival
Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens (Jan 14, 1981 - Feb 01, 1981)
  • Starring: Emlyn Williams [Charles Dickens]
  • Dramatized by Emlyn Williams
PlaySoloRevival
The Playboy of the Weekend World (Nov 16, 1978 - Dec 10, 1978)
  • Starring: Emlyn Williams [Performer]
  • Devised by Emlyn Williams
PlaySoloOriginal
The Deputy (Feb 26, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Pope Pious XII]
PlayOriginal
Daughter of Silence (Nov 30, 1961 - Dec 30, 1961)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Ascolini]
PlayOriginal
A Man for All Seasons (Nov 22, 1961 - Jun 01, 1963)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams
    • Sir Thomas More - Replacement (Jun 25, 1962 - ?)
PlayOriginal
Emlyn Williams as A Boy Growing Up (Oct 07, 1957 - Oct 20, 1957)
  • Starring: Emlyn Williams
  • Book adapted by Emlyn Williams
SpecialOriginal
A Month in the Country (Apr 03, 1956 - May 13, 1956)
  • Book adapted by Emlyn Williams
PlayComedyRevival
Someone Waiting (Feb 14, 1956 - Feb 25, 1956)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayDramaOriginal
Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens (Apr 20, 1953 - May 09, 1953)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Charles Dickens]
  • Book adapted by Emlyn Williams
PlaySoloRevival
Emlyn Williams as Charles Dickens (Feb 04, 1952 - Mar 15, 1952)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Charles Dickens]
  • Book adapted by Emlyn Williams
PlaySoloOriginal
The Corn Is Green (Jan 11, 1950 - Jan 22, 1950)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayDramaRevival
Montserrat (Oct 29, 1949 - Dec 24, 1949)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Izquierdo]
PlayOriginal
The Corn Is Green (May 03, 1943 - Jun 19, 1943)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayDramaOriginal
The Morning Star (Sep 14, 1942 - Oct 03, 1942)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayOriginal
Yesterday's Magic (Apr 14, 1942 - May 30, 1942)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayOriginal
The Corn Is Green (Nov 26, 1940 - Jan 17, 1942)
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayDramaOriginal
Night Must Fall (Sep 28, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Directed by Emlyn Williams
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Dan]
  • Written by Emlyn Williams
PlayMysteryOriginal
Criminal at Large (Oct 10, 1932 - Feb 1933)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Lord Lebanon]
PlayMysteryOriginal
And So To Bed (Nov 09, 1927 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: Emlyn Williams [Boy to Pepys]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1958 | Nominee  | Emlyn Williams as A Boy Growing Up
Starring: Emlyn Williams

Drama Desk Award

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

1977 | Nominee
Emlyn Williams (for "Dylan Thomas Growing Up")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Emlyn Williams and
are credited together
are credited together