Gender
Female
Born
Dec 07, 1932
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Edna Rae Gillooly [Birthname]
Ellen McRae
Relations
Wife of
Bill Alexander (1951 - 1957) divorced
Wife of
Paul Roberts (1958 - 1962) divorced
Wife of
Neil Burstyn (1964 - 1972) divorced
Comments
President of Actors' Equity Association (1982-1985)
Picnic (Jan 13, 2013 - Feb 24, 2013)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn [Mrs. Helen Potts]
PlayRevival
Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (Nov 17, 2003 - Nov 17, 2003)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn [Lucy Marsden]
PlaySoloOriginal
Sacrilege (Nov 02, 1995 - Nov 19, 1995)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn [Sister Grace]
PlayOriginal
Shimada (Apr 23, 1992 - Apr 25, 1992)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn [Sharyn Beaumont]
PlayOriginal
Shirley Valentine (Feb 16, 1989 - Nov 25, 1989)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn
    • Shirley Valentine - Replacement (Jul 17, 1989 - Nov 25, 1989)
PlaySoloOriginal
84 Charing Cross Road (Dec 07, 1982 - Feb 27, 1983)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn [Helene Hanff]
PlayOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Mar 13, 1975 - Sep 03, 1978)
  • Starring: Ellen Burstyn
    • Doris - (Mar 10, 1975 - Oct 18, 1975)
PlayComedyOriginal
Fair Game (Nov 02, 1957 - May 10, 1958)
  • Starring: Ellen McRae [Susan Hammarlee]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Play

1975 | Winner  | Same Time, Next Year
Starring: Ellen Burstyn

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1975 | Winner  | Same Time, Next Year
Starring: Ellen Burstyn

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ellen Burstyn and
are credited together
are credited together