Gender
Female
Born
Aug 30, 1939
Ocala, Florida, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Elizabeth Cole
Relations
Wife of
James Farentino (1962 - 1965) divorced
Wife of
George Peppard (1966-1972)
Wife of
James McCarthy (1975 - 1981) divorced
You Can't Take It With You (Sep 28, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Olga]
PlayComedyFarceRevival
Gore Vidal's The Best Man (Apr 01, 2012 - Sep 09, 2012)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley
    • Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge - Replacement (Jul 24, 2012 - Sep 09, 2012)
PlayRevival
Dividing the Estate (Nov 20, 2008 - Jan 04, 2009)
  • Performer: Elizabeth Ashley [Stella]
PlayComedyOriginal
August: Osage County (Dec 04, 2007 - Jun 28, 2009)
  • Performer: Elizabeth Ashley
    • Mattie Fae Aiken - Replacement (Feb 03, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009)
PlayOriginal
Enchanted April (Apr 29, 2003 - Aug 31, 2003)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Mrs. Graves]
PlayRomantic Comedy ComedyOriginal
Gore Vidal's The Best Man (Sep 17, 2000 - Dec 31, 2000)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge]
PlayRevival
Garden District (Oct 10, 1995 - Nov 05, 1995)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Mrs. Venable]
PlayOriginal
Agnes of God (Mar 30, 1982 - Sep 04, 1983)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley
    • Doctor Martha Livingstone - (Mar 19, 1982 - Apr 30, 1983)
PlayDramaOriginal
Hide and Seek (May 04, 1980 - May 11, 1980)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Jennifer Crawford]
PlayThrillerOriginal
Caesar and Cleopatra (Feb 24, 1977 - Mar 05, 1977)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Cleopatra]
PlayComedyRevival
Legend (May 13, 1976 - May 15, 1976)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Betsey-No-Name]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Skin of Our Teeth (Sep 09, 1975 - Sep 13, 1975)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Sabina]
PlayComedyRevival
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Sep 24, 1974 - Feb 08, 1975)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Margaret]
PlayDramaRevival
Ring Around the Bathtub (Apr 29, 1972 - Apr 29, 1972)
  • Performer: Elizabeth Ashley [Maggie Train]
PlayOriginal
Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Corie Bratter]
PlayComedyOriginal
Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 21, 1961 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Also Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Mollie Michaelson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mary, Mary (Mar 08, 1961 - Dec 12, 1964)
  • Understudy: Elizabeth Ashley [Mary McKellaway]
PlayComedyOriginal
Roman Candle (Feb 03, 1960 - Feb 06, 1960)
  • Understudy: Elizabeth Ashley [Eleanor Winston, Elizabeth Brown]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Highest Tree (Nov 04, 1959 - Nov 21, 1959)
  • Performer: Elizabeth Cole [Jane Ashe]
PlayOriginal
A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking (Oct 29, 1985 - May 11, 1986)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Hannah Mae Bindler]
PlayComedyOriginal
Agnes of God (Aug 12, 1983 - Feb 19, 1984)
  • Starring: Elizabeth Ashley [Doctor Martha Livingstone]
PlayDramaOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Elizabeth Ashley [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Starring: Elizabeth Ashley
 

Best Actress in a Play

1964 | Nominee  | Barefoot in the Park
Starring: Elizabeth Ashley

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1962 | Winner  | Take Her, She's Mine
Also Starring: Elizabeth Ashley

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2008 | Nominee
Elizabeth Ashley (for "Dividing the Estate")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Starring: Elizabeth Ashley

Theatre World

Award

1962 | Recipient  | Take Her, She's Mine
Also Starring: Elizabeth Ashley

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Elizabeth Ashley and
are credited together
are credited together