Gender
Female
Born
Apr 21, 1932
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Elaine Berlin [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Jeannie Berlin
Wife of
Marvin May (1948 - 1949) divorced
Wife of
Sheldon Harnick (1972-1973) divorced
Wife of
David L. Rubinfine (1964 - 1982) his death
Partner of
Stanley Donen (1999 - 2019) his death
The Waverly Gallery (Oct 25, 2018 - Jan 27, 2019)
  • Starring: Elaine May [Gladys Green]
PlayOriginal
Relatively Speaking (Oct 20, 2011 - Jan 29, 2012)
  • Written by Elaine May
PlayComedyOriginal
After the Night and the Music (Jun 01, 2005 - Jul 03, 2005)
  • Written by Elaine May
PlayComedyOriginal
Taller Than a Dwarf (Apr 25, 2000 - Jun 11, 2000)
  • Written by Elaine May
PlayComedyOriginal
The Office (Never Officially Opened - Apr 30, 1966)
  • Performer: Elaine May [Shirley]
PlayComedyFantasyOriginal
An Evening With Mike Nichols and Elaine May (Oct 08, 1960 - Jul 01, 1961)
  • Starring: Elaine May [Performer]
  • Written by Elaine May
SpecialComedyOriginal
Short Talks on the Universe (Nov 17, 2002 - Nov 18, 2002)
  • "Extra" by Elaine May
SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • Performer: Elaine May
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

2019 | Winner  | The Waverly Gallery
Starring: Elaine May

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2019 | Winner  | The Waverly Gallery
Starring: Elaine May

Most Promising Playwright

1969 | Winner
Elaine May (for "Adaptation")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Elaine May and
are credited together
are credited together