Gender
Female
Born
Mar 29, 1919
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Died
Dec 31, 2001
Norwalk, Connecticut, USA
Stage Manager Performer
Also Known As
Anna Eileen Heckart
Anna Eileen Stark [Birthname]
Comments
Other credits include: Pal Joey (Melba Snyder) produced by the New York City Center Light Opera Company May 31 - June 25, 1961 at City Center.
The Cemetery Club (May 15, 1990 - Jul 01, 1990)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Lucille]
PlayComedyOriginal
Ladies at the Alamo (Apr 07, 1977 - Apr 23, 1977)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Bella Gardner]
PlayOriginal
Veronica's Room (Oct 25, 1973 - Dec 29, 1973)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [The Woman]
PlayThrillerOriginal
Butterflies Are Free (Oct 21, 1969 - Jul 02, 1972)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart
    • Mrs. Baker - (Oct 21, 1969 - Oct 11, 1970)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Mother Lover (Feb 01, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Mrs. Haber]
PlayOriginal
  • The Footsteps of Doves
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Harriet]
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • I'll Be Home For Christmas
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Edith]
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • I'm Herbert
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Muriel]
PlayOne ActOriginal
And Things That Go Bump in the Night (Apr 26, 1965 - May 08, 1965)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Ruby]
PlayOriginal
Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart
    • Mrs. Banks - Replacement (Sep 20, 1965 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Too True to Be Good (Mar 12, 1963 - Jun 01, 1963)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [The Nurse]
PlayComedyRevival
A Family Affair (Jan 27, 1962 - Mar 25, 1962)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Tilly Siegal]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Everybody Loves Opal (Oct 11, 1961 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Opal]
PlayComedyOriginal
Invitation to a March (Oct 29, 1960 - Feb 04, 1961)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Deedee Grogan]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (Dec 05, 1957 - Jan 17, 1959)
  • Starring: Eileen Heckart [Lottie Lacey]
PlayDramaOriginal
A View From the Bridge / A Memory of Two Mondays (Sep 29, 1955 - Feb 04, 1956)
  • A View From the Bridge
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Beatrice]
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
  • A Memory of Two Mondays
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Agnes]
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Bad Seed (Dec 08, 1954 - Sep 27, 1955)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Mrs. Daigle]
PlayOriginal
Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Rosemary Sydney]
PlayOriginal
In Any Language (Oct 07, 1952 - Nov 15, 1952)
  • Also Starring: Eileen Heckart [Valerie McGuire]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hilda Crane (Nov 01, 1950 - Dec 31, 1950)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Nell Bromley]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Traitor (Mar 31, 1949 - May 28, 1949)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart
    • Eva McKeon - Replacement
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Trial Honeymoon (Nov 03, 1947 - Nov 08, 1947)
  • Performer: Eileen Heckart [Irene Smith]
PlayComedyOriginal
Brighten the Corner (Dec 12, 1945 - Jan 05, 1946)
  • Understudy: Eileen Heckart
PlayOriginal
The Voice of the Turtle (Dec 08, 1943 - Jan 03, 1948)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Eileen Heckart
    • Replacement
  • Understudy: Eileen Heckart
    • Sally Middleton - Replacement
    • Olive Lashbrooke - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Tony Honor for Excellence in Theatre

2000 | Recipient
Eileen Heckart
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1970 | Nominee  | Butterflies Are Free
Starring: Eileen Heckart
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1961 | Nominee  | Invitation to a March
Performer: Eileen Heckart
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Starring: Eileen Heckart

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2000 | Winner
Eileen Heckart (for "The Waverly Gallery")
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1996 | Nominee
Eileen Heckart (for "Northeast Local")

Theatre World

Award

1953 | Recipient  | Picnic
Performer: Eileen Heckart

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eileen Heckart and
are credited together
are credited together