Gender
Male
Born
Apr 30, 1939
Bronx, New York, USA
Died
Dec 28, 1987
New York, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Ed Kleban
A Chorus Line (Oct 05, 2006 - Aug 17, 2008)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaRevival
A Class Act (Mar 11, 2001 - Jun 10, 2001)
  • Music by Edward Kleban
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalOriginal
The Madwoman of Central Park West (Jun 13, 1979 - Aug 25, 1979)
  • Featuring songs by Ed Kleban
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ed Kleban
MusicalComedyOriginal
An Evening With Diana Ross (Jun 14, 1976 - Jul 03, 1976)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Edward Kleban
SpecialConcertOriginal
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 04, 2008 - Jun 13, 2010)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Sep 24, 1996 - Jun 22, 1997)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Oct 02, 1990 - May 09, 1993)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaOriginal
A Chorus Line (Apr 29, 1976 - May 29, 1983)
  • Lyrics by Edward Kleban
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

2001 | Nominee  | A Class Act
Music by Edward Kleban
Lyrics by Edward Kleban

Best Original Score

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Lyrics by Edward Kleban

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Lyrics by Edward Kleban

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Lyrics

2001 | Nominee  | A Class Act
Lyrics by Edward Kleban
 

Outstanding Music

2001 | Nominee  | A Class Act
Music by Edward Kleban

Outstanding Music and Lyrics

1976 | Winner  | A Chorus Line
Lyrics by Edward Kleban

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edward Kleban and
are credited together
are credited together