Gender
Male
Born
Dec 12, 1893
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Died
Jan 26, 1973
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Edward Robinson
Emanuel Goldenberg [Birthname]
Middle of the Night (Feb 08, 1956 - May 25, 1957)
  • Starring: Edward G. Robinson [The Manufacturer]
PlayOriginal
Mr. Samuel (Nov 10, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Samuel Brisach]
PlayComedyOriginal
Kibitzer (Feb 18, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Lazarus]
  • Written by Edward G. Robinson
PlayComedyOriginal
A Man with Red Hair (Nov 08, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Mr. Crispin]
PlayOriginal
The Racket (Nov 22, 1927 - Mar 1928)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [An Unidentified Man]
PlayOriginal
Right You Are If You Think You Are (Mar 02, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Ponza]
PlayOriginal
The Brothers Karamazov (Jan 03, 1927 - Feb 1927)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Smerdiakow]
PlayOriginal
Ned McCobb's Daughter (Nov 29, 1926 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Lawyer Grover]
PlayOriginal
Juarez and Maximilian (Oct 11, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Porfirio Diaz]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Henry-Behave (Aug 23, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Westsott P. Bennett]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Chief Thing (Mar 22, 1926 - Apr 1926)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [A Stage Director]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The Goat Song (Jan 25, 1926 - Mar 1926)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Reb Feiwel]
PlayOriginal
Androcles and the Lion (Nov 23, 1925 - Jan 1926)
  • Androcles and the Lion
  • Performer: Edward Robinson [Caesar]
PlayComedyRevival
  • The Man of Destiny
  • Performer: Edward Robinson [The Innkeeper]
PlayRevival
The Firebrand (Oct 15, 1924 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Ottaviano]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Royal Fandango (Nov 12, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Pascual]
PlayComedyOriginal
Launzi (Oct 10, 1923 - Oct 1923)
  • Performer: Edward Robinson [Louis]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Adding Machine (Mar 19, 1923 - May 19, 1923)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Shrdlu]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Peer Gynt (Feb 05, 1923 - Sep 1923)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Von Eberkopf, The Button-Moulder]
PlayDrama PoemRevival
Banco (Sep 20, 1922 - Nov 1922)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Louis]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Deluge (Jan 27, 1922 - Mar 1922)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Nordling, an Immigrant]
PlayDramaRevival
The Idle Inn (Dec 20, 1921 - Jan 07, 1922)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Mendel]
PlayOriginal
Samson and Delilah (Nov 17, 1920 - Mar 1921)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [The Director]
PlayComedy TragedyOriginal
Poldekin (Sep 09, 1920 - Oct 1920)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Pinsky]
PlayComedyOriginal
Night Lodging (Dec 22, 1919 - Jan 1920)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson [Satin]
PlayDramaOriginal
First is Last (Sep 17, 1919 - Nov 1919)
  • Performer: Edward Robinson [Steve]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Little Teacher (Feb 04, 1918 - May 1918)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson
PlayOriginal
The Pawn (Sep 08, 1917 - Sep 1917)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson
PlayOriginal
The Deluge (Aug 20, 1917 - Sep 1917)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson
PlayDramaOriginal
Under Sentence (Oct 03, 1916 - Nov 1916)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson
PlayOriginal
Under Fire (Sep 11, 1915 - Jan 1916)
  • Performer: Edward G. Robinson
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1956 | Nominee  | Middle of the Night
Starring: Edward G. Robinson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edward G. Robinson and
are credited together
are credited together