Gender
Male
Born
Mar 12, 1928
Died
Sep 16, 2016
Director Producer Writer
Also Known As
Edward Albee
Edward Harvey [Birthname]
Relations
Grandson of
Edward Franklin Albee
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Apr 09, 2020 - Aug 02, 2020)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
Three Tall Women (Mar 29, 2018 - Jun 24, 2018)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal
A Delicate Balance (Nov 20, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 2012 - Mar 03, 2013)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
Seascape (Nov 21, 2005 - Jan 08, 2006)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mar 20, 2005 - Sep 04, 2005)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia? (Mar 10, 2002 - Dec 15, 2002)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal
A Delicate Balance (Apr 21, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
The Man Who Had Three Arms (Apr 05, 1983 - Apr 17, 1983)
  • Directed by Edward Albee
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Lolita (Mar 19, 1981 - Mar 28, 1981)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal
The Lady from Dubuque (Jan 31, 1980 - Feb 09, 1980)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Apr 01, 1976 - Jul 11, 1976)
  • Directed by Edward Albee
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
Seascape (Jan 26, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
  • Directed by Edward Albee
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
All Over (Mar 28, 1971 - May 01, 1971)
  • Produced by Theater 1971 (Edward Albee, Richard Barr, Clinton Wilder)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal
Watercolor & Criss-Crossing (Jan 21, 1970 - Jan 24, 1970)
  • Watercolor
  • Originally produced by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
  • Criss-Crossing
  • Originally produced by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Tiny Alice (Sep 29, 1969 - Oct 25, 1969)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayRevival
The Front Page (May 10, 1969 - Jul 05, 1969)
  • Produced by Theater 1969 (Edward Albee, Richard Barr, Charles Woodward)
PlayComedyRevival
Happy Days (Oct 12, 1968 - Oct 26, 1968)
  • Produced by Theater 1969
PlayOriginal
Krapp's Last Tape / The Zoo Story (Oct 09, 1968 - Oct 26, 1968)
  • The Zoo Story
  • Produced by Theater 1969
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Krapp's Last Tape
  • Produced by Theater 1969
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Death of Bessie Smith / The American Dream (Oct 02, 1968 - Oct 26, 1968)
  • The Death of Bessie Smith
  • Produced by Theater 1969
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • The American Dream
  • Directed by Edward Albee
  • Produced by Theater 1969
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOne ActOriginal
Box / Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung (Sep 30, 1968 - Oct 26, 1968)
  • Box
  • Produced by Theater 1969
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
  • Quotations From Chairman Mao Tse-Tung
  • Produced by Theater 1969
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Everything in the Garden (Nov 29, 1967 - Feb 10, 1968)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Breakfast at Tiffany's (Never Officially Opened - Dec 14, 1966)
  • Book adapted by Edward Albee
MusicalOriginal
A Delicate Balance (Sep 22, 1966 - Jan 14, 1967)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal
Malcolm (Jan 11, 1966 - Jan 15, 1966)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Tiny Alice (Dec 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Jan 04, 2007 - May 20, 2007)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaRevival
Three Tall Women (Oct 24, 1995 - May 25, 1996)
  • Written by Edward Albee
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement

2005 | Recipient
Edward Albee

Best Play

2002 | Winner  | The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
Written by Edward Albee
 

Best Play

1975 | Nominee  | Seascape
Written by Edward Albee
 

Best Play

1967 | Nominee  | A Delicate Balance
Written by Edward Albee
 

Best Author (Play)

1965 | Nominee  | Tiny Alice
Written by Edward Albee
 

Best Play

1965 | Nominee  | Tiny Alice
Written by Edward Albee
 

Best Play

1964 | Nominee  | The Ballad of the Sad Cafe
Written by Edward Albee

Best Play

1963 | Winner  | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Written by Edward Albee

Pulitzer Prize

 

for Drama

2003 | Nominee  | The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
Written by Edward Albee
 

for Drama

2001 | Nominee
Edward Albee (for "The Play About the Baby")

for Drama

1994 | Winner
Edward Albee (for "Three Tall Women")

for Drama

1975 | Winner  | Seascape
Written by Edward Albee

for Drama

1967 | Winner  | A Delicate Balance
Written by Edward Albee

Drama Desk Award

Special Award

2008 | Recipient
Edward Albee ("whose provocative plays, including this season's Peter and Jerry, enrich the American theater.")

Outstanding New Play

2002 | Winner  | The Goat, or Who Is Sylvia?
Written by Edward Albee
 

Outstanding Play

1994 | Nominee
Edward Albee (for "Three Tall Women")
 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Directed by Edward Albee
 

Outstanding New Play (American)

1975 | Nominee  | Seascape
Written by Edward Albee

Vernon Rice Award

1960 | Winner
Edward Albee (Author, "The Zoo Story")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edward Franklin Albee and
are credited together
are credited together