Gender
Male
Born
circa 1849
Brighton, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Nov 16, 1924
New York, New York, USA
Composer Producer Director Manager Writer Musical Director
Also Known As
E. E. Rice
  • CREDITS
    When We Were Forty-one (Jun 12, 1905 - Aug 26, 1905)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Staged under the Direction of Edward E. Rice
    MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
    Mr. Wix of Wickham (Sep 19, 1904 - Oct 22, 1904)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Additional music by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    King Highball (Sep 06, 1902 - Oct 04, 1902)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Staged by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
    The Show Girl (May 05, 1902 - Jun 28, 1902)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Directed by Edward E. Rice
    • Musical Director: Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Little Red Riding Hood (Jan 08, 1900 - Jan 20, 1900)
    • Music by E. E. Rice
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
    'Round New York in 80 Minutes (Nov 06, 1899 - Feb 24, 1900)
    • Original and Selected Music by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Adonis (May 09, 1899 - May 20, 1899)
    • Music by Edward E. Rice
    • Libretto by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalBurlesqueRevival
    The French Maid (Sep 1897 - Closing date unknown)
    • Written by E. E. Rice
    PlayOriginal
    The Girl From Paris (Dec 1896 - Closing date unknown)
    • Company Manager: Edward E. Rice
    MusicalOriginal
    1492 (Aug 27, 1894 - Oct 13, 1894)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Directed by Edward E. Rice
    • Production Supervised by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
    1492 (May 15, 1893 - Aug 31, 1894)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Directed by Edward E. Rice
    • Production Supervised by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
    The Pearl of Pekin (Sep 30, 1889 - Oct 05, 1889)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Staged by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedy OperaRevival
    The Pearl of Pekin (Jan 07, 1889 - Feb 23, 1889)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedy OperaRevival
    The Pearl of Pekin (Mar 19, 1888 - May 26, 1888)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Staged by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
    Evangeline! (Oct 07, 1885 - May 01, 1886)
    • Produced by Edward E. Rice
    • Music by Edward E. Rice
    • Directed by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalExtravaganzaRevival
    Adonis (Sep 04, 1884 - Apr 17, 1886)
    • Original Music by Edward E. Rice
    • Libretto by Edward E. Rice
    MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
When We Were Forty-one (Jun 12, 1905 - Aug 26, 1905)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Staged under the Direction of Edward E. Rice
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Mr. Wix of Wickham (Sep 19, 1904 - Oct 22, 1904)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Additional music by Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedyOriginal
King Highball (Sep 06, 1902 - Oct 04, 1902)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Staged by Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Show Girl (May 05, 1902 - Jun 28, 1902)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Directed by Edward E. Rice
  • Musical Director: Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedyOriginal
Little Red Riding Hood (Jan 08, 1900 - Jan 20, 1900)
  • Music by E. E. Rice
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
'Round New York in 80 Minutes (Nov 06, 1899 - Feb 24, 1900)
  • Original and Selected Music by Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedyOriginal
Adonis (May 09, 1899 - May 20, 1899)
  • Music by Edward E. Rice
  • Libretto by Edward E. Rice
MusicalBurlesqueRevival
The French Maid (Sep 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by E. E. Rice
PlayOriginal
The Girl From Paris (Dec 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Company Manager: Edward E. Rice
MusicalOriginal
1492 (Aug 27, 1894 - Oct 13, 1894)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Directed by Edward E. Rice
  • Production Supervised by Edward E. Rice
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
1492 (May 15, 1893 - Aug 31, 1894)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Directed by Edward E. Rice
  • Production Supervised by Edward E. Rice
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
The Pearl of Pekin (Sep 30, 1889 - Oct 05, 1889)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Staged by Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Pearl of Pekin (Jan 07, 1889 - Feb 23, 1889)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Pearl of Pekin (Mar 19, 1888 - May 26, 1888)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Staged by Edward E. Rice
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
Evangeline! (Oct 07, 1885 - May 01, 1886)
  • Produced by Edward E. Rice
  • Music by Edward E. Rice
  • Directed by Edward E. Rice
MusicalExtravaganzaRevival
Adonis (Sep 04, 1884 - Apr 17, 1886)
  • Original Music by Edward E. Rice
  • Libretto by Edward E. Rice
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edward E. Rice and
are credited together
are credited together