Gender
Male
Born
Mar 25, 1901
Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Died
Apr 28, 1970
Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Ed Begley
Relations
Father of
Ed Begley, Jr.
Our Town (Nov 27, 1969 - Dec 27, 1969)
  • Performer: Ed Begley [Dr. Gibbs]
PlayDramaRevival
Zelda (Mar 05, 1969 - Mar 08, 1969)
  • Starring: Ed Begley [Alexander Hartman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Advise and Consent (Nov 17, 1960 - May 20, 1961)
  • Starring: Ed Begley [Orrin Knox]
PlayDramaOriginal
Semi-Detached (Mar 10, 1960 - Mar 12, 1960)
  • Performer: Ed Begley [Frank Friar]
PlayOriginal
A Shadow of My Enemy (Dec 11, 1957 - Dec 14, 1957)
  • Performer: Ed Begley [Augustus Randall]
PlayOriginal
Inherit the Wind (Apr 21, 1955 - Jun 22, 1957)
  • Also Starring: Ed Begley [Matthew Harrison Brady]
  • Performer: Ed Begley
    • Henry Drummond - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Ankles Aweigh (Apr 18, 1955 - Sep 17, 1955)
  • Performer: Edward Begley
    • Shore Patrol - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
All Summer Long (Sep 23, 1954 - Nov 13, 1954)
  • Performer: Ed Begley [Dad]
PlayOriginal
All My Sons (Jan 29, 1947 - Nov 08, 1947)
  • Performer: Ed Begley [Joe Keller]
PlayDramaOriginal
Pretty Little Parlor (Apr 17, 1944 - Apr 22, 1944)
  • Performer: Edward Begley [Mr. Jonas]
PlayOriginal
Get Away Old Man (Nov 24, 1943 - Dec 04, 1943)
  • Performer: Edward Begley [Patrick Hammer]
PlayOriginal
Land of Fame (Sep 21, 1943 - Sep 25, 1943)
  • Performer: Ed Begley [General von Obermann]
PlayOriginal
Eyvind of the Hills (Feb 28, 1921 - Mar 1921)
  • Performer: Edward Begley [Jon]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Going Up (Dec 25, 1917 - Oct 26, 1918)
  • Performer: Edward Begley [Sam Robinson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Apartment 12-K (Jul 20, 1914 - Aug 1914)
  • Performer: Edward Begley
PlayOriginal
The Passing Show of 1913 (Sep 29, 1913 - Nov 01, 1913)
  • Performer: Edward Begley
MusicalRevueRevival
The Passing Show of 1913 (Jul 24, 1913 - Sep 1913)
  • Performer: Edward Begley
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Aviator (Dec 06, 1910 - Jan 1911)
  • Performer: Edward Begley
PlayOriginal
The Red Mill (Sep 24, 1906 - Jun 29, 1907)
  • Performer: Edward Begley
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1956 | Winner  | Inherit the Wind
Also Starring: Ed Begley

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edward Begley and
are credited together
are credited together