Gender
Male
Born
Aug 30, 1889
Ischia, ITALY
Died
Oct 08, 1969
Rome, ITALY
Performer Director Writer
Also Known As
Edward Ciannelli
The Devil's Advocate (Mar 09, 1961 - Jun 17, 1961)
  • Also Starring: Eduardo Ciannelli [Aurelio]
PlayOriginal
Saint Joan (Mar 09, 1936 - May 23, 1936)
  • Starring: Eduardo Ciannelli [Peter Cauchon]
PlayDramaRevival
Winterset (Sep 25, 1935 - Mar 1936)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Trock]
PlayTragedyOriginal
A Journey By Night (Apr 16, 1935 - Apr 1935)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Max]
PlayDramaOriginal
Yellow Jack (Mar 06, 1934 - May 1934)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Aristides Agramonte]
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Mahogany Hall (Jan 17, 1934 - Feb 03, 1934)
  • Staged by Eduardo Ciannelli
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [The Professor]
PlayDramaOriginal
Foolscap (Jan 11, 1933 - Jan 1933)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Luigi Pirandello]
  • Written by Eduardo Ciannelli
PlayComedyOriginal
Reunion in Vienna (Nov 16, 1931 - Jul 1932)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Poffy]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wiser They Are (Apr 06, 1931 - May 09, 1931)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Dario]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Inspector General (Dec 23, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Iván Kusmích Shpyókin]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Uncle Vanya (Sep 22, 1930 - Oct 1930)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Ilya Ilyich Telegin]
PlayDramaRevival
Uncle Vanya (Apr 15, 1930 - Jul 1930)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Ilya Ilyich Telegin]
PlayDramaRevival
This Man's Town (Mar 10, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Antonio Fantana]
PlayDramaOriginal
Sari (Jan 29, 1930 - Feb 08, 1930)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Count Estragon]
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Front Page (Aug 14, 1928 - Apr 1929)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Diamond Louis]
PlayComedyOriginal
Puppets of Passion (Feb 24, 1927 - Mar 1927)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [Maitre D'Hotel]
  • Book adapted by Eduardo Ciannelli
PlayOriginal
Rose-Marie (Sep 02, 1924 - Jan 16, 1926)
  • Performer: Edward Ciannelli [Emile La Flamme]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Always You (Jan 05, 1920 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: Eduardo Ciannelli [An East Indian Peddler]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1961 | Nominee  | The Devil's Advocate
Also Starring: Eduardo Ciannelli

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eduardo Ciannelli and
are credited together
are credited together