Gender
Female
Born
Apr 16, 1927
Kingston, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Oct 15, 2008
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Edie Adams
Elizabeth Edith Enke [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Ernie Kovacs (1955 - 1962) his death
Li'l Abner (Nov 15, 1956 - Jul 12, 1958)
  • Starring: Edith Adams [Daisy Mae]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wonderful Town (Feb 25, 1953 - Jul 03, 1954)
  • Also Starring: Edith Adams [Eileen Sherwood]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Performer: Edie Adams [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1957 | Winner  | Li'l Abner
Starring: Edith Adams

Theatre World

Award

1953 | Recipient  | Wonderful Town
Also Starring: Edith Adams

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Edith Adams and
are credited together
are credited together