Gender
Male
Born
Jun 14, 1952
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Edward Mekjian [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
DeLee Lively (1983 - 1992) divorced
Husband of
Yvonne Marie Grace (1994 - present)
Comments
Played "Carmine" on Laverne and Shirley
  • CREDITS
    The Lieutenant (Mar 09, 1975 - Mar 16, 1975)
    • Starring: Eddie Mekka [Lieutenant]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Magic Show (May 28, 1974 - Dec 31, 1978)
    • Performer: Eddie Mekka
      • Manny - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
    Jumpers (Apr 22, 1974 - Jun 01, 1974)
    • Performer: Eddie Mekka [Ensemble]
    PlayFarceOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1975 | Nominee  | The Lieutenant
    Starring: Eddie Mekka

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    1975 | Nominee  | The Lieutenant
    Starring: Eddie Mekka
The Lieutenant (Mar 09, 1975 - Mar 16, 1975)
  • Starring: Eddie Mekka [Lieutenant]
MusicalOriginal
The Magic Show (May 28, 1974 - Dec 31, 1978)
  • Performer: Eddie Mekka
    • Manny - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Jumpers (Apr 22, 1974 - Jun 01, 1974)
  • Performer: Eddie Mekka [Ensemble]
PlayFarceOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | The Lieutenant
Starring: Eddie Mekka

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | The Lieutenant
Starring: Eddie Mekka

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eddie Mekka and
are credited together
are credited together