Gender
Male
Born
Jul 24, 1914
Colonial Beach, Virginia, USA
Died
Jul 11, 2007
Toronto, Ontario, CANADA
Producer
Also Known As
"Honest Ed" Mirvish
Edwin Mirvish [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
David Mirvish
Comments
Biography: Yehuda Edwin Mirvish was born on July 24, 1914 in Colonial Beach, Virginia to David and Anna Mirvish. He bought the Royal Alexandra Theater and saved it from demolition in 1963. He bought and restored the Old Vic in 1982. He also built Toronto's Princess of Wales Theater in 1993. He married Anne Macklin, with whom he had his son David.

Trivia:
His nickname was "Honest Ed" from his popular Toronto discount store.
He received honors including the Order of Canada and the Commander of the Order of the British Empire.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on June 13, 2007.
Stones in His Pockets (Apr 01, 2001 - Sep 23, 2001)
  • Produced by Ed Mirvish
PlayComedyOriginal
Spoils of War (Nov 10, 1988 - Dec 10, 1988)
  • Produced by Ed Mirvish
PlayOriginal
The Mikado (Apr 02, 1987 - May 03, 1987)
  • Produced by Ed Mirvish
MusicalOperettaRevival
A Minor Adjustment (Oct 06, 1967 - Oct 07, 1967)
  • Produced by Ed Mirvish
PlayComedyOriginal
Legends! (Sep 12, 2006 - May 06, 2007)
  • Produced in association with David and Ed Mirvish
PlayComedyRevival
Stones in His Pockets (Feb 03, 2002 - Mar 16, 2003)
  • Produced by special arrangement with Ed Mirvish
PlayComedyOriginal
Mamma Mia! - First National (Nov 15, 2000 - Aug 29, 2004)
  • Produced in association with David and Ed Mirvish
MusicalComedyOriginal
H.M.S. Pinafore (Oct 26, 1987 - Apr 03, 1988)
  • Produced by Ed Mirvish
MusicalComedyOperettaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ed Mirvish and
are credited together
are credited together