Gender
Male
Born
Dec 03, 1887
Edinburgh, SCOTLAND
Died
Oct 20, 1968
London, ENGLAND
Director Performer
Also Known As
Edward J. Ballantine
King Lear (Dec 25, 1950 - Feb 03, 1951)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Gentleman]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Moon Is Down (Apr 07, 1942 - Jun 06, 1942)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [George Corell]
PlayOriginal
Mr. Big (Sep 30, 1941 - Oct 04, 1941)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [The Little Man]
PlayOriginal
The Beautiful People (Apr 21, 1941 - Aug 02, 1941)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [William Prim]
PlayOriginal
Paths of Glory (Sep 26, 1935 - Oct 16, 1935)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Captain Saucy]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Alien Corn (Feb 20, 1933 - May 1933)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Stockton]
PlayOriginal
Rendezvous (Oct 12, 1932 - Oct 1932)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Private Vincent]
PlayOriginal
The Passing Present (Dec 07, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Doctor Henry]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Seagull (Feb 25, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Sorin]
PlayDrama ComedyRevival
At the Bottom (Jan 09, 1930 - Mar 1930)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [The Actor]
PlayOriginal
The Seagull (Apr 09, 1929 - May 1929)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Sorin]
PlayComedy DramaRevival
S. S. Glencairn (Jan 09, 1929 - Mar 1929)
  • Directed by E. J. Ballantine
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Smitty]
PlayRevival
The Final Balance (Oct 30, 1928 - Nov 1928)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [The Merchant]
PlayTragedy ComedyOriginal
The Jest (Feb 04, 1926 - Apr 1926)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Fazio]
PlayComedy TragedyRevival
Love for Love (Mar 31, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Foresight]
PlayComedyRevival
S. S. Glencairn (Nov 03, 1924 - Feb 1925)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Smitty]
PlayOriginal
The Crime in the Whistler Room (Oct 12, 1924 - Nov 1924)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Simon Delacy]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Ancient Mariner (Apr 06, 1924 - May 1924)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [The Ancient Mariner]
PlayOriginal
This Fine-Pretty World (Dec 26, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Beem Spaulding]
PlayDramaOriginal
Scaramouche (Oct 24, 1923 - Dec 1923)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Phillippe de Vilmorin]
PlayRomanceOriginal
Hamlet (Nov 16, 1922 - Feb 1923)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Marcellus]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Claw (Oct 17, 1921 - Jan 1922)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Paul Ignace]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Gold (Jun 01, 1921 - Jun 1921)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Nat Bartlett]
PlayTragedyOriginal
Macbeth (Feb 17, 1921 - Mar 1921)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Malcolm]
PlayTragedyRevival
King Richard III (Mar 06, 1920 - Mar 1920)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [George, Duke of Clarence]
PlayHistoryRevival
Night Lodging (Dec 22, 1919 - Jan 1920)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Aloyshka]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Jest (Sep 19, 1919 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Fazio]
PlayComedy TragedyRevival
The Jest (Apr 09, 1919 - Jun 14, 1919)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Fazio]
PlayComedy TragedyOriginal
Redemption (Oct 03, 1918 - Mar 1919)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine [Pyotushkoff]
PlayOriginal
The Seagull (May 20, 1916 - May 31, 1916)
  • Performer: Edward J. Ballantine [Medvedenko]
PlayDrama ComedyOriginal
The Age of Reason (Oct 04, 1915 - May 20, 1916)
  • Performer: Edward J. Ballantine
PlayOriginal
Fire and Water (Oct 04, 1915 - May 20, 1916)
  • Performer: Edward J. Ballantine [Pierre]
PlayOriginal
Pygmalion (Oct 12, 1914 - Dec 12, 1914)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine
PlayComedyOriginal
The Philanderer (Dec 30, 1913 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: E. J. Ballantine
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where E. J. Ballantine and
are credited together
are credited together