Gender
Male
Born
Feb 24, 1921
Jackson, Georgia, USA
Died
May 01, 1989
Arizona, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Douglas Watson
Media
See all 2 photos
The Philadelphia Story (Nov 14, 1980 - Jan 04, 1981)
  • Performer: Douglass Watson [Seth Lord]
PlayComedyRevival
Over Here! (Mar 06, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Performer: Douglass Watson [Norwin Spokesman]
MusicalOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Nov 11, 1972 - Feb 11, 1973)
  • Starring: Douglass Watson [Don Pedro]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Jan 16, 1968 - Dec 14, 1968)
  • Also Starring: Douglas Watson [Mr. Perry]
PlayOriginal
The Chinese Prime Minister (Jan 02, 1964 - Apr 04, 1964)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Tarver]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Man for All Seasons (Nov 22, 1961 - Jun 01, 1963)
  • Performer: Douglass Watson
    • King Henry VIII - Replacement (Jun 25, 1961 - ?)
PlayOriginal
The Country Wife (Nov 27, 1957 - Jan 04, 1958)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson
    • Mr. Harcourt - Replacement
PlayComedyRevival
Little Glass Clock (Mar 26, 1956 - Mar 31, 1956)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Armand]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Young and Beautiful (Oct 01, 1955 - Nov 26, 1955)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Anthony Harker]
PlayOriginal
Portrait of a Lady (Dec 21, 1954 - Dec 25, 1954)
  • Also Starring: Douglas Watson [Ralph Touchett]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Confidential Clerk (Feb 11, 1954 - May 22, 1954)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Colby Simpkins]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cyrano de Bergerac (Nov 11, 1953 - Nov 22, 1953)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Christian De Neuvillette]
PlayComedyRevival
Sunday Breakfast (May 28, 1952 - Jun 08, 1952)
  • Starring: Douglas Watson [Mike Decker]
PlayOriginal
The Brass Ring (Apr 10, 1952 - Apr 12, 1952)
  • Also Starring: Douglas Watson [Herbert Westman]
PlayOriginal
Desire Under the Elms (Jan 16, 1952 - Feb 23, 1952)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Eben Cabot]
PlayDramaRevival
Romeo and Juliet (Mar 10, 1951 - Apr 21, 1951)
  • Also Starring: Douglas Watson [Romeo]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Wisteria Trees (Mar 29, 1950 - Sep 16, 1950)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Peter Whitfield]
PlayDramaOriginal
That Lady (Nov 22, 1949 - Jan 28, 1950)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Rodrigo]
PlayDrama RomanceOriginal
The Happiest Years (Apr 25, 1949 - Apr 30, 1949)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Richard Johnson]
PlayComedyOriginal
King Richard III (Feb 08, 1949 - Feb 26, 1949)
  • Performer: Douglass Watson [Marquis of Dorset]
PlayHistoryRevival
The Leading Lady (Oct 18, 1948 - Oct 23, 1948)
  • Performer: Douglas Watson [Eugene]
PlayOriginal
Antony and Cleopatra (Nov 26, 1947 - Mar 13, 1948)
  • Performer: Douglass Watson [Eros]
PlayTragedyRevival
Command Decision (Oct 01, 1947 - Sep 18, 1948)
  • Performer: Douglass Watson
    • Captain Lucius Jenks - Replacement
PlayOriginal

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1973 | Winner  | Much Ado About Nothing
Starring: Douglass Watson

Theatre World

Award

1948 | Recipient  | Antony and Cleopatra
Performer: Douglass Watson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Douglass Watson and
are credited together
are credited together