Gender
Male
Born
Oct 31, 1880
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jan 13, 1966
Woodland Hills, California, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
Douglas J. Wood
Relations
Son of
Ida Jeffreys
Jane Eyre (May 01, 1958 - Jun 14, 1958)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Reverend Wood]
PlayRomanceOriginal
Take a Chance (Nov 26, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Andrew Raleigh]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Good Fairy (Nov 24, 1931 - Apr 1932)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Dr. Metz]
PlayComedyOriginal
She Means Business (Jan 26, 1931 - Feb 1931)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Walter Norman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Marseilles (Nov 17, 1930 - Dec 1930)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Monsieur Brun]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Old Rascal (Mar 24, 1930 - May 1930)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [James Hart]
PlayComedyOriginal
Gods of the Lightning (Oct 24, 1928 - Nov 1928)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Judge Vail]
PlayDramaOriginal
Madame X (Jul 06, 1927 - Jul 1927)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Laroque]
PlayMelodramaRevival
Bye, Bye, Bonnie (Jan 13, 1927 - Apr 30, 1927)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [John Van Buren]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sandalwood (Sep 22, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Rev. Harold Carpenter]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Half Naked Truth (Jun 07, 1926 - Jul 10, 1926)
  • Directed by Douglas Wood
PlayComedyOriginal
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jun 01, 1925 - Jun 07, 1925)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Mr. Hunston]
PlayComedyRevival
Milgrim's Progress (Dec 22, 1924 - Feb 1925)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [James Fitzmaurice]
PlayOriginal
Sweet Seventeen (Mar 17, 1924 - May 1924)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Russell Farnum]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wild Westcotts (Dec 24, 1923 - Jan 1924)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [John Westcott]
PlayComedyOriginal
Give and Take (Jan 15, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Thomas Craig]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Wild Oats Lane (Sep 06, 1922 - Sep 1922)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [The Professor]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Marie Antoinette (Nov 22, 1921 - Nov 1921)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood [Duc d'Orleans]
PlayDramaRevival
Little Old New York (Sep 08, 1920 - Jun 1921)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood [Cornelius Vanderbuilt]
PlayComedyOriginal
Maytime (Aug 16, 1917 - Oct 19, 1918)
  • Starring: Douglas J. Wood [Claude Van Zandt]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Rented Earl (Feb 08, 1915 - Feb 1915)
  • Performer: Douglas Wood
PlayOriginal
Poor Little Thing (Dec 22, 1914 - Jan 1915)
  • Directed by Douglas J. Wood
PlayComedyOriginal
The Family Cupboard (Aug 21, 1913 - Jun 1915)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayOriginal
The Greyhound (Feb 29, 1912 - Jun 1912)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood [Whispering Alex]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mrs. Bumpstead-Leigh (Apr 03, 1911 - May 1911)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood [Anthony Rawson]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Julius Caesar (Jan 17, 1910 - Apr 16, 1910)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood [Marc Antony]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Bridge (Sep 04, 1909 - Oct 1909)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayOriginal
A Woman of Impulse (Mar 01, 1909 - Mar 1909)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayOriginal
The Village Lawyer (Mar 02, 1908 - Mar 1908)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayOriginal
Brown of Harvard (Feb 26, 1906 - May 1906)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
The College Widow (Sep 20, 1904 - May 1905)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayComedyOriginal
Love's Pilgrimage (Apr 14, 1904 - Apr 14, 1904)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayOriginal
The Triumph of Love (Feb 08, 1904 - Feb 08, 1904)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayComedyOriginal
Dorothy Vernon of Haddon Hall (Dec 14, 1903 - Jan 1904)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Du Barry (Dec 25, 1901 - May 31, 1902)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood [Valroy]
PlayDramaOriginal
Twelve Months Later (Mar 26, 1900 - Apr 1900)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayFarceOriginal
Beau Brummell (Nov 20, 1899 - Jan 13, 1900)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Nov 20, 1899 - Jan 13, 1900)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood
PlayComedyRevival
The Master Builder (May 12, 1905 - May 12, 1905)
  • Performer: Douglas J. Wood [Ragnar Brovik]
PlayBenefit DramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Douglas Wood and
are credited together
are credited together