Gender
Male
Born
May 05, 1930
Burnside, Louisiana, USA
Died
Feb 20, 2021
New York, New York, USA
Director Producer Performer
Also Known As
Douglas Turner
  • CREDITS
    Home (May 07, 1980 - Jan 04, 1981)
    • Directed by Douglas Turner Ward
    • Originally produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
    PlayOriginal
    The First Breeze of Summer (Jun 10, 1975 - Jul 20, 1975)
    • Directed by Douglas Turner Ward
    • Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
    • Performer: Douglas Turner Ward [Harper Edwards]
    PlayAll Black CastOriginal
    The River Niger (Mar 27, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
    • Directed by Douglas Turner Ward
    • Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
    • Performer: Douglas Turner Ward [Johnny Williams]
    PlayOriginal
    A Raisin in the Sun (Mar 11, 1959 - Jun 25, 1960)
    • Performer: Douglas Turner [Moving Man]
    • Understudy: Douglas Turner [Bobo, Walter Lee Younger]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    A Raisin in the Sun (Sep 12, 1960 - May 24, 1961)
    • Performer: Douglas Turner
      • Moving Man -
      • Walter Lee Younger - Replacement
    • Understudy: Douglas Turner [Walter Lee Younger, Bobo]
    PlayDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Play

    1976 | Nominee  | The First Breeze of Summer
    Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
     

    Best Featured Actor in a Play

    1974 | Nominee  | The River Niger
    Performer: Douglas Turner Ward

    Best Play

    1974 | Winner  | The River Niger
    Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

    Special Award

    1969 | Recipient
    The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Director of a Play

    1982 | Nominee
    Douglas Turner Ward (for "A Soldier's Play")
     

    Outstanding New Play

    1982 | Nominee
    The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders) (for "A Soldier's Play")
     

    Outstanding New Play

    1979 | Nominee
    The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders) (for "Nevis Mountain Dew")

    Outstanding Performance

    1969 | Winner
    Douglas Turner Ward (for "Ceremonies in Dark Old Men")

    Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

    1968 | Winner
    The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

    Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

    1966 | Winner
    Douglas Turner Ward (for his plays "Day of Absence" & "Happy Ending")
Home (May 07, 1980 - Jan 04, 1981)
  • Directed by Douglas Turner Ward
  • Originally produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
PlayOriginal
The First Breeze of Summer (Jun 10, 1975 - Jul 20, 1975)
  • Directed by Douglas Turner Ward
  • Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
  • Performer: Douglas Turner Ward [Harper Edwards]
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
The River Niger (Mar 27, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
  • Directed by Douglas Turner Ward
  • Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
  • Performer: Douglas Turner Ward [Johnny Williams]
PlayOriginal
A Raisin in the Sun (Mar 11, 1959 - Jun 25, 1960)
  • Performer: Douglas Turner [Moving Man]
  • Understudy: Douglas Turner [Bobo, Walter Lee Younger]
PlayDramaOriginal
A Raisin in the Sun (Sep 12, 1960 - May 24, 1961)
  • Performer: Douglas Turner
    • Moving Man -
    • Walter Lee Younger - Replacement
  • Understudy: Douglas Turner [Walter Lee Younger, Bobo]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

1976 | Nominee  | The First Breeze of Summer
Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1974 | Nominee  | The River Niger
Performer: Douglas Turner Ward

Best Play

1974 | Winner  | The River Niger
Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

Special Award

1969 | Recipient
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1982 | Nominee
Douglas Turner Ward (for "A Soldier's Play")
 

Outstanding New Play

1982 | Nominee
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders) (for "A Soldier's Play")
 

Outstanding New Play

1979 | Nominee
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders) (for "Nevis Mountain Dew")

Outstanding Performance

1969 | Winner
Douglas Turner Ward (for "Ceremonies in Dark Old Men")

Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

1968 | Winner
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

1966 | Winner
Douglas Turner Ward (for his plays "Day of Absence" & "Happy Ending")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Douglas Turner Ward and
are credited together
are credited together