Gender
Female
Born
circa 1912
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died
Oct 29, 1992
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Composer Performer Lyricist Arranger Musical Coordinator Musical Director Musician
Also Known As
Dorothy Freitag
King of Hearts (Oct 22, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalComedyOriginal
Habeas Corpus (Nov 25, 1975 - Feb 15, 1976)
  • Music arranged by Dorothea Freitag
  • Musician: Dorothea Freitag
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
  • Incidental arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
The Desert Song (Sep 05, 1973 - Sep 16, 1973)
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOperettaRevival
On the Town (Oct 31, 1971 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Musical Coordinator: Dorothea Freitag
MusicalComedyRevival
70, Girls, 70 (Apr 15, 1971 - May 15, 1971)
  • Also Starring: Dorothea Freitag [Lorraine]
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
Gantry (Feb 14, 1970 - Feb 14, 1970)
  • Performer: Dorothea Freitag [Sister Doretha]
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
Dear World (Feb 06, 1969 - May 31, 1969)
  • Dance and incidental music arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
Zorba (Nov 16, 1968 - Aug 09, 1969)
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
I'm Solomon (Apr 23, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
Golden Boy (Oct 20, 1964 - Mar 05, 1966)
  • Music for Fight Ballet Assembled by Dorothea Freitag
  • Dance arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal
Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
  • Additional dance music by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mask and Gown (Sep 10, 1957 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Music by Dorothea Freitag
  • Lyrics by Dorothea Freitag
  • Music arranged by Dorothea Freitag
  • Musical Director: Dorothea Freitag
  • Piano accompaniment by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalRevueOriginal
Autobiography (Oct 02, 1956 - Oct 06, 1956)
  • Music by Dorothea Freitag
  • Music arranged by Dorothea Freitag
  • Pianists: Dorothea Freitag
SpecialDanceOriginal
Phoenix '55 (May 23, 1955 - Jul 17, 1955)
  • Pianists: Dorothy Freitag
MusicalRevueOriginal
Courtin' Time (Jun 13, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Concert Grand Piano: Dorothea Freitag
MusicalComedyOriginal
Lend an Ear (Dec 16, 1948 - Jan 21, 1950)
  • Vocal arrangements by Dorothy Freitag
  • Duo Pianist: Dorothy Freitag
MusicalRevueOriginal
Peter Pan (Jun 15, 1982 - Jul 17, 1983)
  • Dance arrangement for "Indians!" by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalComedyRevival
Peter Pan (Apr 15, 1981 - Jan 31, 1982)
  • Additional Dance Arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalComedyRevival
Raisin (Dec 09, 1975 - Apr 17, 1977)
  • Incidental arrangements by Dorothea Freitag
MusicalOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Dorothea Freitag and
are credited together
are credited together