Gender
Female
Born
Mar 14, 1904
Norfolk, Virginia, USA
Died
May 11, 2010
Commerce, Michigan, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Doris Eaton Travis
Relations
Sister of
Charles Eaton
Sister of
Mary Eaton
Sister of
Pearl Eaton
Sister of
Joseph Eaton
Comments
Biography: Doris Eaton was born on March 14, 1904 in Norfolk, Virginia to Mary and Charles Eaton. She joined the Ziegfeld Follies as the youngest Ziegfeld girl ever cast in the show in 1918. She married Joe Gorham. She taught at the Arthur Murray Dance Studios. She then married Paul Travis. She published an autobiography entitled The Days We Danced.

Film credits: "At the Stage Door," "The Broadway Peacock," "Tell Your Children," "The Call of the East," "High Kickers," "Fashion Follies," "Taking the Count," "Street Girl," "The Very Idea," and "Man on the Moon."

Trivia:
She lied about her age to begin dancing as a Ziegfeld Girl at 14.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on May 12, 2010.
Merrily We Roll Along (Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Woman Leaving the Trial]
PlayOriginal
Page Pygmalion (Aug 03, 1932 - Aug 1932)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Helen Brownell]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cross My Heart (Sep 17, 1928 - Nov 10, 1928)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Elsie Gobble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Excess Baggage (Dec 26, 1927 - Jun 30, 1928)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Betty Ford]
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
The Sap (Dec 15, 1924 - Jan 1925)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Jane Mason]
PlayComedyOriginal
No Other Girl (Aug 13, 1924 - Sep 27, 1924)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton [Molly Lane]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1920 (Jun 22, 1920 - Oct 16, 1920)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Midnight Frolic [1919] (Oct 02, 1919 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1918 (Jun 18, 1918 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Mother Carey's Chickens (Sep 25, 1917 - Oct 1917)
  • Performer: Doris Eaton
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Doris Eaton and
are credited together
are credited together