Gender
Male
Born
Jul 06, 1930
New York, New York, USA
Died
Apr 06, 2018
Irvine, California, USA
Director Performer Choreographer Writer
Also Known As
Don McKayle
  • CREDITS
    It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues (Apr 26, 1999 - Jan 09, 2000)
    • Movement by Donald McKayle
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Sophisticated Ladies (Mar 01, 1981 - Jan 02, 1983)
    • Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
    • Conceived by Donald McKayle
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Doctor Jazz (Mar 19, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
    • Directed by Donald McKayle
    • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalOriginal
    Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
    • Directed by Donald McKayle
    • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalOriginal
    I'm Solomon (Apr 23, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
    • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalOriginal
    A Time for Singing (May 21, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
    • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalOriginal
    Golden Boy (Oct 20, 1964 - Mar 05, 1966)
    • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalOriginal
    Redhead (Feb 05, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
    • Associate Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Copper and Brass (Oct 17, 1957 - Nov 16, 1957)
    • Performer: Donald McKayle [Dancer]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    House of Flowers (Dec 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955)
    • Performer: Don McKayle [Townsperson]
    MusicalOriginal
    Bless You All (Dec 13, 1950 - Feb 24, 1951)
    • Performer: Donald McKayle [Gendarme, Dancing Ensemble]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Sophisticated Ladies (Oct 01, 1984 - May 12, 1985)
    • Conceived by Donald McKayle
    • Original Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Sophisticated Ladies (May 24, 1983 - Oct 09, 1983)
    • Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
    • Conceived by Donald McKayle
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Sophisticated Ladies - Los Angeles (Jan 27, 1982 - Sep 19, 1982)
    • Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
    • Conceived by Donald McKayle
    MusicalSit-DownOriginal
    Raisin (Dec 09, 1975 - May 01, 1977)
    • Directed by Donald McKayle
    • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalOriginal
    Redhead (Mar 23, 1960 - Jul 16, 1960)
    • Associate Choreographed by Donald McKayle
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Choreography

    1981 | Nominee  | Sophisticated Ladies
    Choreographed by Donald McKayle
     

    Best Choreography

    1975 | Nominee  | Doctor Jazz
    Choreographed by Donald McKayle
     

    Best Choreography

    1974 | Nominee  | Raisin
    Choreographed by Donald McKayle
     

    Best Direction of a Musical

    1974 | Nominee  | Raisin
    Directed by Donald McKayle
     

    Best Choreography

    1965 | Nominee  | Golden Boy
    Choreographed by Donald McKayle
It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues (Apr 26, 1999 - Jan 09, 2000)
  • Movement by Donald McKayle
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies (Mar 01, 1981 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
  • Conceived by Donald McKayle
MusicalRevueOriginal
Doctor Jazz (Mar 19, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
  • Directed by Donald McKayle
  • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalOriginal
Raisin (Oct 18, 1973 - Dec 07, 1975)
  • Directed by Donald McKayle
  • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalOriginal
I'm Solomon (Apr 23, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
  • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalOriginal
A Time for Singing (May 21, 1966 - Jun 25, 1966)
  • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalOriginal
Golden Boy (Oct 20, 1964 - Mar 05, 1966)
  • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalOriginal
Redhead (Feb 05, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Associate Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalComedyOriginal
Copper and Brass (Oct 17, 1957 - Nov 16, 1957)
  • Performer: Donald McKayle [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
House of Flowers (Dec 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955)
  • Performer: Don McKayle [Townsperson]
MusicalOriginal
Bless You All (Dec 13, 1950 - Feb 24, 1951)
  • Performer: Donald McKayle [Gendarme, Dancing Ensemble]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies (Oct 01, 1984 - May 12, 1985)
  • Conceived by Donald McKayle
  • Original Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies (May 24, 1983 - Oct 09, 1983)
  • Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
  • Conceived by Donald McKayle
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sophisticated Ladies - Los Angeles (Jan 27, 1982 - Sep 19, 1982)
  • Musical Staging and Choreography by Donald McKayle
  • Conceived by Donald McKayle
MusicalSit-DownOriginal
Raisin (Dec 09, 1975 - May 01, 1977)
  • Directed by Donald McKayle
  • Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalOriginal
Redhead (Mar 23, 1960 - Jul 16, 1960)
  • Associate Choreographed by Donald McKayle
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1981 | Nominee  | Sophisticated Ladies
Choreographed by Donald McKayle
 

Best Choreography

1975 | Nominee  | Doctor Jazz
Choreographed by Donald McKayle
 

Best Choreography

1974 | Nominee  | Raisin
Choreographed by Donald McKayle
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1974 | Nominee  | Raisin
Directed by Donald McKayle
 

Best Choreography

1965 | Nominee  | Golden Boy
Choreographed by Donald McKayle

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Donald McKayle and
are credited together
are credited together