Gender
Male
Born
Jan 29, 1944
Died
Jan 07, 2002
Summit, New Jersey, USA
Composer Performer Arranger Orchestrator Musical Director Conductor Musician
Also Known As
Donald W. Johnston
  • CREDITS
    42nd Street (May 02, 2001 - Jan 02, 2005)
    • Music adapted by Donald Johnston
    • Music arranged by Donald Johnston
    • Additional orchestrations by Donald Johnston
    • Additional vocal arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Oh, Kay! (Nov 01, 1990 - Apr 14, 1991)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    • Duo Pianist: Donald Johnston
    MusicalAll Black CastRevival
    The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Aug 24, 1986 - Oct 12, 1986)
    • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
    PlayRevival
    Cyrano de Bergerac (Oct 16, 1984 - Jan 19, 1985)
    • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
    PlayDramaRevival
    Much Ado About Nothing (Oct 14, 1984 - Jan 16, 1985)
    • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
    • Keyboards: Donald Johnston
    PlayComedyRevival
    Marilyn (Nov 20, 1983 - Dec 03, 1983)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    • Additional orchestrations by Donald Johnston
    MusicalOriginal
    All's Well that Ends Well (Apr 13, 1983 - May 15, 1983)
    • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Oct 04, 1981 - Jan 03, 1982)
    • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
    • Conducted by Donald Johnston
    • Piano: Donald Johnston
    PlayOriginal
    Copperfield (Apr 13, 1981 - Apr 26, 1981)
    • Incidental music by Donald Johnston
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    • Associate Conducted by Donald Johnston
    MusicalOriginal
    Onward Victoria (Dec 14, 1980 - Dec 14, 1980)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalOriginal
    42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
    • Understudy: Donald Johnston [Oscar]
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    • Assistant Conducted by Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    But Never Jam Today (Jul 31, 1979 - Aug 05, 1979)
    • Incidental music by Donald Johnston
    • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
    MusicalOriginal
    A Broadway Musical (Dec 21, 1978 - Dec 21, 1978)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalOriginal
    42nd Street (Jul 23, 2002 - May 30, 2004)
    • Musical Adaptation: Donald Johnston [, ]
    • Additional Orchestrations: Donald Johnston
    • Additional Vocal Arrangments Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyRevival
    42nd Street (Jul 28, 1987 - Jan 24, 1988)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    42nd Street (Feb 19, 1985 - Jan 26, 1986)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    42nd Street (Feb 03, 1984 - Dec 02, 1984)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
    • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
    MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (May 02, 2001 - Jan 02, 2005)
  • Music adapted by Donald Johnston
  • Music arranged by Donald Johnston
  • Additional orchestrations by Donald Johnston
  • Additional vocal arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyRevival
Oh, Kay! (Nov 01, 1990 - Apr 14, 1991)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
  • Duo Pianist: Donald Johnston
MusicalAll Black CastRevival
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Aug 24, 1986 - Oct 12, 1986)
  • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
PlayRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Oct 16, 1984 - Jan 19, 1985)
  • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
PlayDramaRevival
Much Ado About Nothing (Oct 14, 1984 - Jan 16, 1985)
  • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
  • Keyboards: Donald Johnston
PlayComedyRevival
Marilyn (Nov 20, 1983 - Dec 03, 1983)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
  • Additional orchestrations by Donald Johnston
MusicalOriginal
All's Well that Ends Well (Apr 13, 1983 - May 15, 1983)
  • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
PlayComedyOriginal
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby (Oct 04, 1981 - Jan 03, 1982)
  • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
  • Conducted by Donald Johnston
  • Piano: Donald Johnston
PlayOriginal
Copperfield (Apr 13, 1981 - Apr 26, 1981)
  • Incidental music by Donald Johnston
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
  • Associate Conducted by Donald Johnston
MusicalOriginal
Onward Victoria (Dec 14, 1980 - Dec 14, 1980)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalOriginal
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Understudy: Donald Johnston [Oscar]
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
  • Assistant Conducted by Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyOriginal
But Never Jam Today (Jul 31, 1979 - Aug 05, 1979)
  • Incidental music by Donald Johnston
  • Musical Director: Donald Johnston
MusicalOriginal
A Broadway Musical (Dec 21, 1978 - Dec 21, 1978)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalOriginal
42nd Street (Jul 23, 2002 - May 30, 2004)
  • Musical Adaptation: Donald Johnston [, ]
  • Additional Orchestrations: Donald Johnston
  • Additional Vocal Arrangments Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyRevival
42nd Street (Jul 28, 1987 - Jan 24, 1988)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Feb 19, 1985 - Jan 26, 1986)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Feb 03, 1984 - Dec 02, 1984)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyOriginal
42nd Street (Jan 01, 1983 - Mar 30, 1986)
  • Dance arrangements by Donald Johnston
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Donald Johnston and
are credited together
are credited together