Gender
Male
Born
circa 1923
Portland, Oregon, USA
Died
Jun 27, 1988
New York, New York, USA
Director Performer Writer Conception Lyricist
Also Known As
Donn Driver
Relations
Husband of
Doris Atkinson (1952 - ?) divorced
Father of
Dion Driver
Oh, Brother! (Nov 10, 1981 - Nov 11, 1981)
  • Directed by Donald Driver
  • Staged by Donald Driver
  • *Book by Donald Driver
  • Lyrics by Donald Driver
MusicalComedyOriginal
Broadway Follies (Mar 15, 1981 - Mar 15, 1981)
  • Directed by Donald Driver
  • Conceived by Donald Driver
MusicalVarietyOriginal
Status Quo Vadis (Feb 18, 1973 - Feb 18, 1973)
  • Directed by Donald Driver
  • Written by Donald Driver
PlayOriginal
Our Town (Nov 27, 1969 - Dec 27, 1969)
  • Directed by Donald Driver
PlayDramaRevival
Jimmy Shine (Dec 05, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Directed by Donald Driver
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Mike Downstairs (Apr 18, 1968 - Apr 20, 1968)
  • Directed by Donald Driver
PlayComedyOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (May 18, 1955 - May 29, 1955)
  • Performer: Donn Driver [Og]
MusicalComedyRevival
Hit the Trail (Dec 02, 1954 - Dec 04, 1954)
  • Performer: Donn Driver [Jerry]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Show Boat (May 05, 1954 - May 16, 1954)
  • Performer: Donn Driver [Frank]
MusicalDramaRevival
Buttrio Square (Oct 14, 1952 - Oct 18, 1952)
  • Performer: Donald Driver [Private Webster, Dancer]
MusicalPlayOriginal
Three Wishes for Jamie (Mar 21, 1952 - Jun 07, 1952)
  • Performer: Donn Driver [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Apr 19, 1951 - Dec 08, 1951)
  • Performer: Donn Driver [Dancer]
  • Understudy: Donn Driver [Allie, Petey, Judge]
MusicalOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Nov 24, 1950 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Donn Driver
    • Dancer - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal

Drama Desk Award

Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

1968 | Winner
Donald Driver (for his adaptation of "Your Own Thing")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Donald Driver and
are credited together
are credited together