Gender
Male
Born
Dec 09, 1928
Kew Gardens, New York, USA
Died
Jun 23, 2015
Santa Monica, California, USA
Stage Manager Performer
Also Known As
Dickie Van Patten
Richard Vincent Van Patten [Birthname]
Relations
Brother of
Joyce Van Patten
Father of
James Van Patten
Comments
Biography: Dick Van Patten was born Richard Vincent Van Patten on December 9, 1928 in Queens, New York to Byron Van Patten and Josephine Rose. He married Patricia Poole, with whom he had three sons: Nels, Jimmy and Vincent.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "Charly," "High Anxiety," "Spaceballs," "Robin Hood: Men in Tights," "Joe Kidd," "Westworld," "Soylent Green," and "Freaky Friday." Television credits include: "Thieves," "Happy Days," "Love, American Style," "The Streets of San Francisco," "Hot in Cleveland," "Eight Is Enough," and "The Love Boat."

Other Awards: Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1985.

Trivia:
He founded Natural Balance, a pet food company, in 1989.
Thieves (Apr 07, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [Charlie]
PlayComedyOriginal
But, Seriously... (Feb 27, 1969 - Mar 01, 1969)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [The Hon. Newton Prince]
PlayOriginal
Lovers and Other Strangers (Sep 18, 1968 - Nov 16, 1968)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [Hal]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Very Rich Woman (Sep 30, 1965 - Oct 23, 1965)
  • Stage Manager: Dick Van Patten
  • Understudy: Dick Van Patten
PlayOriginal
Have I Got a Girl for You! (Dec 02, 1963 - Dec 02, 1963)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [Ruby Pulaski]
PlayComedyOriginal
Mister Roberts (Feb 18, 1948 - Jan 06, 1951)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten
    • Ensign Pulver - Replacement
PlayOriginal
O Mistress Mine (Jan 23, 1946 - May 31, 1947)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [Michael Brown]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wind Is Ninety (Jun 21, 1945 - Sep 22, 1945)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Ernie Sheffield]
PlayOriginal
Too Hot for Maneuvers (May 02, 1945 - May 06, 1945)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Sergeant Walter Burrows]
PlayOriginal
Decision (Feb 02, 1944 - Jun 17, 1944)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Felix]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Snark Was a Boojum (Sep 01, 1943 - Sep 04, 1943)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Elwood]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Skin of Our Teeth (Nov 18, 1942 - Sep 25, 1943)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Telegraph Boy]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Land Is Bright (Oct 28, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Timothy Kincaid]
PlayOriginal
The Lady Who Came to Stay (Jan 02, 1941 - Jan 04, 1941)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Roger]
PlayOriginal
The Woman Brown (Dec 08, 1939 - Dec 16, 1939)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Peter Brown]
PlayDramaOriginal
The American Way (Jul 17, 1939 - Sep 23, 1939)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [Karl Gunther, Age 9]
PlaySpectacleOriginal
The American Way (Jan 21, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Karl Gunther, Age 9, Child]
PlaySpectacleOriginal
Run Sheep Run (Nov 03, 1938 - Nov 1938)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Nine]
PlayComedyOriginal
On Borrowed Time (Feb 03, 1938 - Nov 05, 1938)
  • Performer: Dick Van Patten [Boy in Tree]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
  • Performer: Dickie Van Patten [Isaac]
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
Show Boat (Mar 14, 1996 - Jan 11, 1998)
  • Starring: Dick Van Patten
    • Cap'n Andy - Replacement (Nov 1996 - ?)
MusicalDramaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Dick Van Patten and
are credited together
are credited together