Gender
Female
Born
Jul 17, 1935
Bronx, New York, USA
Died
Oct 04, 2019
West Hollywood, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Carol Diahann Johnson [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Monte Kay (1956 - 1963) divorced
Wife of
Fred Glusman (1973 - 1973) divorced
Wife of
Robert DeLeon (1975 - 1977) his death
Wife of
Vic Damone (1987 - 1996) divorced
Comments
Other credits include Norma Desmond in the Toronto production of Sunset Boulevard (1995).
Agnes of God (Mar 30, 1982 - Sep 04, 1983)
  • Starring: Diahann Carroll
    • Doctor Martha Livingstone - Replacement (May 02, 1983 - Sep 04, 1983)
    • Doctor Martha Livingstone - Replacement (Sep 27, 1982 - Oct 09, 1982)
PlayDramaOriginal
No Strings (Mar 15, 1962 - Aug 03, 1963)
  • Starring: Diahann Carroll [Barbara Woodruff]
MusicalOriginal
House of Flowers (Dec 30, 1954 - May 21, 1955)
  • Performer: Diahann Carroll [Ottilie alias Violet]
MusicalOriginal
Same Time, Next Year (Apr 12, 1977 - Jul 02, 1977)
  • Starring: Diahann Carroll
    • Doris - Replacement (May 18, 1977 - Jul 02, 1977)
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Musical

1962 | Winner  | No Strings
Starring: Diahann Carroll

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Diahann Carroll and
are credited together
are credited together